Skip to main content

Privacy

At Metro Tasmania we believe that an individual’s right to keep his or her personal information private is highly important. We are committed to protecting and maintaining the privacy, accuracy and security of all personal information held. This undertaking relates to all personal information obtained from customers, suppliers, employees and others; whether obtained directly from those concerned or via a third party.


Collecting Information

We will only collect information by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. The primary purpose of collecting the information is to enable us to:

  • Provide services, information or products to customers.
  • To respond to complaints.
  • Conduct business with suppliers, contractors or agents.
  • Manage accounts, planning, product development, marketing or research.
  • Manage human resources.
  • Meet legal obligations.

In most situations we will collect personal information directly from the individuals concerned. Wherever it is lawful and practicable, you will have the option of not identifying yourself when entering into a transaction with us.

If personal information is collected, or is intended to be collected, from a third party, we will, at or before that time (or, if that is not practicable, as soon as practicable after) take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of:

(i) the details of that organisation and how to contact them;

(ii) the fact that you are able to gain access to that information;

(iii) the purposes for which the information is collected;

(iv) the organisations or types of organisations that we usually disclose information of that kind to;

(v) any law which requires us to collect that information; and

(vi) the main consequences (if any) for you if all or part of the information is not provided.

If we collect sensitive information as defined in the Personal Information Protection Act 2004 (“the Act”), we will treat it with utmost security and confidentiality. We will ensure that it is not collected for any purpose other than those for which we have obtained the individual’s consent, unless the law requires otherwise, or other exceptional circumstances prevail as described under the Act.

Where information of a personal or sensitive nature is collected we will take all reasonable steps to minimise the opportunity for third parties (including unauthorised members of the organisation) to overhear or otherwise become party to that information.


Using the Information

We will not use or disclose your personal information, without your consent, for any purpose other than the Primary Purpose, unless:

(i) It is for a purpose which is related to the Primary Purpose; and

(ii) You would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the personal information for that other purpose.

Should we use personal information to offer services to customers, or potential customers, we will provide an opportunity for those individuals to choose not to receive any future offers or promotions through a simple and inexpensive means (such as e-mail, telephone, or letter). We will act promptly on any such requests.

We will not share, sell or trade your personal information.

We will limit access to personal information within Metro Tasmania to those people who need to know that information for the purposes of running the business in an efficient and effective manner.


Direct Marketing and Your Privacy

From time to time way may use your personal information to identify particular Metro Tasmania products and services which we believe may be of value and interest to you. We may then contact you to let you know about these products and services and how they may benefit you. We may do this by either Direct Mail or Electronic Marketing.

Direct Mail

We may use or disclose your personal information for the purpose of direct marketing, without your express consent, in circumstances where:

(i) the information is not sensitive information (as defined by the Act); and

(ii) it is impracticable for us to seek your consent before that particular use; and

(iii) we do not charge you for giving effect to a request by you not to receive direct marketing communications; and

(iv) you have not made a request to us not to receive direct marketing communications; and

(v) in each direct marketing communication we draw to your attention, or prominently display a notice, that you may express a wish not to receive any further direct marketing communications; and

(vi) each written direct marketing communication sets out our business address and telephone number.

Electronic Marketing

With your express consent we may use your personal information to send you marketing information by e-mail, SMS, MMS or other electronic means provided that such electronic means sets out a number or address at which we can be directly contacted electronically. You may give us your express consent by, for example, ticking a box on an electronic or paper form where we seek your permission to send you electronic or other marketing information.

All of our electronic marketing activities will comply with the requirements of the Spam Act 2003.


Your Privacy Preferences and Choices

Every personalised marketing contact sent or authorised by Metro Tasmania will include a means by which customers may opt out of receiving further marketing information.

You may instruct us at any time to remove any previous consent you provided to receive marketing communications from us.


Security of Information

We will take reasonable steps to:

  • make sure the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date;
  • protect the personal information we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure; and
  • destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for the Primary Purpose or any related purpose for which it was obtained.

We will not retain personal information for any longer than it is required by us, except to fulfil our legal requirements. As a general guide the law requires us to keep information relating to many aspects of our business for seven years. However, we may retain information for shorter or longer periods depending upon specific legal requirements or the needs of our business. We will, with your help, keep your personal information accurate, complete and up to date.


Access to Information

On your request, we will take reasonable steps to let you know, generally, what kind of personal information we hold, for what purposes, and how we collect, hold, use and disclose that information (the Service).

You can request this information by contacting our Privacy Officer on (03) 6233 4205 or at privacy.policy@metrotas.com.au or in writing at:

Metro Tasmania
PO Box 61
MOONAH TAS 7009

We are not obliged to provide the Service in circumstances where it would, amongst other things set out in the Act, have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other individuals, if the request is frivolous or vexatious, or if the information relates to existing, or anticipated, legal proceedings and might otherwise prejudice those proceedings, or negotiations between the parties.

The Service is free unless the request requires significant research or preparation time. If we charge for providing the Service any such charge will not be excessive and will not apply to simply lodging a request. We will endeavour to advise you of the anticipated cost (if any) before we process your request.


What if we Make an Error?

Sometimes human errors can occur in the data we hold, or in our application of this policy. If you establish that the personal information we hold about you is not accurate, complete and up-to-date, we will take reasonable steps to correct the information.

If you would like to contact this office or to make a complaint regarding our use of your personal information please do not hesitate to contact us on the details set out above.

Our objective is to respond to any complaint within our service standard of ten working days. Where we have made an error we will apologise and take all reasonable steps to ensure that such a mistake does not happen again.

Metro Tasmania is bound by the National Privacy Principles for handling personal information. To find out more about your rights and Metro Tasmania’s obligations contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.


This Privacy Policy is subject to approval by the Metro Tasmania Board and may be modified without notice.