Skip to main content

Network Updates

BURNIE: Timetable changes to Routes 881 & 899 effective Monday 24 May

Regions

Burnie

Routes impacted

881 899

Dates

On


Following the introduction of the new public transport network for the north-west coast in January, Metro and the Department of State Growth have been reviewing the on-time performance of school buses across Term One. It has been determined that two morning school bus services, Routes 881 and 899, require additional travel time to ensure students are on time for the start of the school day. Effective from Monday 24 May, the timetables for these routes will be altered as follows:

Route 881AM: Hillcrest to Burnie High via Upper Burnie, Brooklyn, Romaine & Shorewell Park

7.41—Depart Aileen Cres/Mount St

all times from this point are approximate only

7.46—Bird St (Montello Primary)

7.52—Upper Burnie, Mount St Stop 31 Out

7.56—Brooklyn, Collins St Stop 8

8.01—Blackwood Parade

8.05—Manuka Drive Stop 13

8.08—Parklands High School

8.11—Woniora Rd/Three Mile Line

8.15—Shorewell Park, Wiseman St

8.19—Hellyer College

8.24—Park Grove, Futuna Ave Stop 5

8.29—Arrive Burnie High School

 

Route 899AM: West Mooreville Rd to Burnie Schools

7.56—Depart Mooreville Rd Stop 9

via West Mooreville & Poimena Rds

8.15—Hellyer College

8.21—Marist Regional College (Futuna Ave entrance)

8.27—Burnie High School

8.34—Arrive Burnie Primary School

 

There are no changes to the streets travelled on either route.