Skip to main content

> West Moonah – Metro Springfield – Glenorchy – Hobart


Route 542: Glenorchy via West Moonah (Route commences at Metro Springfield)
Route X42: Glenorchy via New Town, Metro Springfield, West Moonah (Limited stops service from Hobart – see route map)

 


Weekdays

route X42 X42 X42 X42 542 542 542 542 542 542 542 542 542 542 542 542 542 542
am am am am am am am am pm pm pm pm pm pm pm pm pm pm
Glenorchy Interchange Stop D 7:15 7:33 7:54 8:15 8:59 9:59 10:59 11:59 12:59 1:59 2:59 3:39 4:39 5:39 6:35 7:35 8:35 9:35
West Moonah Cheviot Rd/Ripley Rd 7:24 7:43 8:04 8:24 9:08 10:08 11:08 12:08 1:08 2:08 3:08 3:48 4:48 5:48 6:43 7:43 8:43 9:43
Metro Springfield Stop A - - - - 9:15 10:15 11:15 12:15 1:15 2:15 3:15 3:55 4:55 5:55 6:49 7:49 8:49 9:49
Metro Springfield Stop C 7:33 7:53 8:13 8:33 - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Main Rd (Moonah Shops) 7:36 7:56 8:16 8:36 - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
New Town Rd/Tower Rd 7:39 7:59 8:20 8:40 - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Argyle St/Federal St 7:45 8:05 8:26 8:46 - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Hobart City (Collins St) 7:51 8:12 8:33 8:52 - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Saturdays

route 542 542 542 542 542 542 542 542 542 542
am am am pm pm pm pm pm pm pm
Glenorchy Interchange Stop D 9:04 10:04 11:04 12:04 1:04 2:04 3:04 4:04 5:04 6:04
West Moonah Cheviot Rd/Ripley Rd 9:13 10:13 11:13 12:13 1:13 2:13 3:13 4:13 5:13 6:13
Metro Springfield Stop A 9:19 10:19 11:19 12:19 1:19 2:19 3:19 4:19 5:19 6:19
No Services on Sundays & Public Holidays
wWheelchair accessible services
Weekdays
wheelchair
route 542 542 542 542 542 542 542 542 X42 X42 X42 X42 X42 542 542 542 542
am am am am pm pm pm pm pm pm pm pm pm pm pm pm pm
Hobart City Interchange Stop F - - - - - - - - 3:28 3:51 4:20 4:47 5:16 - - - -
Argyle St/Federal St - - - - - - - - 3:35 3:58 4:26 4:53 5:22 - - - -
New Town Rd (Ogilvie High School) - - - - - - - - 3:40 4:03 4:30 4:57 5:26 - - - -
Main Rd (Moonah Shops) - - - - - - - - 3:46 4:09 4:34 5:01 5:30 - - - -
Metro Springfield Stop A 8:38 9:18 10:18 11:18 12:18 1:18 2:18 3:19 3:50 4:13 4:37 5:04 5:33 6:18 7:19 7:59 8:59
West Moonah,Cheviot Rd/Atherton 8:42 9:22 10:22 11:22 12:22 1:22 2:22 3:23 3:58 4:21 4:45 5:12 5:41 6:23 7:24 8:04 9:04
Caversham Rd/Vieste Dr 8:48 9:28 10:28 11:28 12:28 1:28 2:28 3:29 4:04 4:27 4:51 5:18 5:47 6:28 7:29 8:09 9:09
Glenorchy Stop F 8:54 9:34 10:34 11:34 12:34 1:34 2:34 3:35 4:08 4:31 4:55 5:22 5:51 6:32 7:33 8:13 9:13
Saturdays

542 542 542 542 542 542 542 542 542 542
am am am pm pm pm pm pm pm pm
Metro Springfield Stop A 9:23 10:23 11:23 12:23 1:23 2:23 3:23 4:23 5:23 6:23
West Moonah,Cheviot Rd/Atherton 9:28 10:28 11:28 12:28 1:28 2:28 3:28 4:28 5:28 6:28
Caversham Rd/Vieste Dr 9:33 10:33 11:33 12:33 1:33 2:33 3:33 4:33 5:33 6:33
Glenorchy Stop F 9:37 10:37 11:37 12:37 1:37 2:37 3:37 4:37 5:37 6:37
No Services on Sundays & Public Holidays
wWheelchair accessible services
A map of the bus route