Skip to main content

> Glenorchy–WEST MOONAH–Metro Springfield–Hobart


Route 542: Glenorchy via West Moonah (Route commences at Metro Springfield)
Route X42: Glenorchy via New Town, Metro Springfield, West Moonah (Limited stops service from Hobart – see route map)

 


Weekdays
wheelchair
route X42 X42 X42 X42 542 542 542 542 542 542 542 542 542 542 542 542 542 542
am am am am am am am am pm pm pm pm pm pm pm pm pm pm
Glenorchy Interchange Stop D 7:15 7:33 7:54 8:15 8:59 9:59 10:59 11:59 12:59 1:59 2:59 3:39 4:39 5:39 6:35 7:35 8:35 9:35
West Moonah Cheviot Rd/Ripley Rd 7:24 7:43 8:04 8:24 9:08 10:08 11:08 12:08 1:08 2:08 3:08 3:48 4:48 5:48 6:43 7:43 8:43 9:43
Metro Springfield Stop A - - - - 9:15 10:15 11:15 12:15 1:15 2:15 3:15 3:55 4:55 5:55 6:49 7:49 8:49 9:49
Metro Springfield Stop C 7:33 7:53 8:13 8:33 - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Moonah Shops, Main Rd 7:36 7:56 8:16 8:36 - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
New Town Rd/Tower Rd 7:39 7:59 8:20 8:40 - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Argyle St MX Stop 7 In (Federal St) 7:45 8:05 8:26 8:46 - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Hobart City, Collins St 7:51 8:12 8:33 8:52 - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Saturdays
wheelchair
route 542 542 542 542 542 542 542 542 542 542
am am am pm pm pm pm pm pm pm
Glenorchy Interchange Stop D 9:04 10:04 11:04 12:04 1:04 2:04 3:04 4:04 5:04 6:04
West Moonah Cheviot Rd/Ripley Rd 9:13 10:13 11:13 12:13 1:13 2:13 3:13 4:13 5:13 6:13
Metro Springfield Stop A 9:19 10:19 11:19 12:19 1:19 2:19 3:19 4:19 5:19 6:19
No Service on Sundays & Public Holidays
Wheelchair-accessible service
Weekdays
wheelchair
route 542 542 542 542 542 542 542 542 X42 X42 X42 X42 X42 542 542 542 542
am am am am pm pm pm pm pm pm pm pm pm pm pm pm pm
Hobart City Interchange Stop F - - - - - - - - 3:28 3:51 4:20 4:47 5:16 - - - -
North Hobart,Argyle St/Federal S - - - - - - - - 3:35 3:58 4:26 4:53 5:22 - - - -
New Town Rd, Ogilvie High School - - - - - - - - 3:40 4:03 4:30 4:57 5:26 - - - -
Moonah Shops, Main Rd - - - - - - - - 3:46 4:09 4:34 5:01 5:30 - - - -
Metro Springfield Stop A 8:38 9:18 10:18 11:18 12:18 1:18 2:18 3:19 3:50 4:13 4:37 5:04 5:33 6:18 7:19 7:59 8:59
West Moonah,Cheviot Rd/Atherton 8:42 9:22 10:22 11:22 12:22 1:22 2:22 3:23 3:58 4:21 4:45 5:12 5:41 6:23 7:24 8:04 9:04
Caversham Rd before Vieste Dr 8:48 9:28 10:28 11:28 12:28 1:28 2:28 3:29 4:04 4:27 4:51 5:18 5:47 6:28 7:29 8:09 9:09
Glenorchy Stop F 8:54 9:34 10:34 11:34 12:34 1:34 2:34 3:35 4:08 4:31 4:55 5:22 5:51 6:32 7:33 8:13 9:13
Saturdays
wheelchair
route 542 542 542 542 542 542 542 542 542 542
am am am pm pm pm pm pm pm pm
Metro Springfield Stop A 9:23 10:23 11:23 12:23 1:23 2:23 3:23 4:23 5:23 6:23
West Moonah,Cheviot Rd/Atherton 9:28 10:28 11:28 12:28 1:28 2:28 3:28 4:28 5:28 6:28
Caversham Rd before Vieste Dr 9:33 10:33 11:33 12:33 1:33 2:33 3:33 4:33 5:33 6:33
Glenorchy Stop F 9:37 10:37 11:37 12:37 1:37 2:37 3:37 4:37 5:37 6:37
No Service on Sundays & Public Holidays
Wheelchair-accessible service
A map of the bus route