Skip to main content

Austins Ferry


Services: Hobart, Glenorchy, Claremont, Abbotsfield, Austins Ferry, Ten Mile Hill, Granton

Route 510: Austins Ferry via Glenorchy, Claremont, Abbotsfield
Route X10: Granton Express (Sharron Dr) via Abbotsfield and Brooker Hwy

  • Buses with roller-blinds may display TEN MILE HILL for route 510 and HESTERCOMBE for route X10.
  • Additional services to Austins Ferry and Granton travel via Main Rd, see the Bridgewater via Claremont timetable

Heading to MONA? Click here for Metro services to the museum.


Monday to Friday
wheelchair
ROUTE NUMBER 510 510 510 X10 510 X10 X10 510 510 510 510 510 510 510 510 510 510 510 510 510 510 510 510 510
am am am am am am am am am am am am pm pm pm pm pm pm pm pm pm pm pm pm
Granton Terminus (Sharron Dr) - - - 7:15 - 7:46 8:16 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Austins Ferry, Arncliffe Rd/Sunshine Rd 6:36 v7:06 s7:06 7:19 7:38 7:50 8:20 8:18 8:52 9:47 10:47 11:47 12:47 1:47 2:47 3:47 4:13 5:05 5:46 6:51 7:42 8:41 9:41 10:41
Hilton Rd/Edgar St 6:40 v7:12 s7:12 7:22 7:45 7:53 8:23 8:25 8:57 9:51 10:51 11:51 12:51 1:51 2:51 3:51 4:17 5:09 5:50 6:55 7:46 8:45 9:45 10:45
Adelphi Rd/Box Hill Rd 6:47 v7:22 s7:22 7:26 7:55 7:57 8:27 8:35 9:06 9:59 10:59 11:59 12:59 1:59 2:59 3:59 4:24 5:16 5:56 7:02 7:52 8:52 9:52 10:52
Claremont, Main Rd 6:49 v7:26 s7:26 - 7:59 - - 8:40 9:09 10:03 11:03 12:03 1:03 2:03 3:03 4:03 4:27 5:19 5:59 7:04 7:54 8:54 9:54 10:54
Glenorchy Interchange, Stop H 7:00 v7:40 s7:40 - 8:14 - - 8:55 9:22 10:16 11:16 12:16 1:16 2:16 3:16 4:16 4:40 5:32 6:10 7:15 8:05 9:05 10:05 11:05
Metro Springfield, Stop B 7:03 - s7:45 - - - - - - - - - - - - - 4:45 5:37 6:14 7:19 8:08 9:08 10:08 11:08
Moonah Shops, Main Rd 7:05 - s7:48 - - - - - - - - - - - - - 4:48 5:40 6:17 7:22 8:10 9:10 10:10 11:10
New Town, New Town Rd/Risdon Rd 7:08 - s7:52 - - - - - - - - - - - - - 4:51 5:43 6:20 7:25 8:13 9:13 10:13 11:13
North Hobart, Elizabeth St/Strahan St 7:13 - s7:59 - - - - - - - - - - - - - 4:58 5:49 6:25 7:30 8:18 9:18 10:18 11:18
Hobart City, Collins St 7:23 - s8:11 7:53 - 8:24 8:54 - - - - - - - - - 5:11 6:01 6:36 7:40 8:27 9:27 10:27 11:27
Saturday
wheelchair
ROUTE NUMBER 510 510 510 510 510 510 510 510 510 510 510 510 510 510 510
am am am am pm pm pm pm pm pm pm pm pm pm pm
Austins Ferry, Arncliffe Rd/Sunshine Rd 8:49 9:49 10:49 11:49 12:49 1:49 2:49 3:49 4:49 5:52 6:53 7:36 8:36 9:36 10:36
Hilton Rd/Edgar St 8:53 9:53 10:53 11:53 12:53 1:53 2:53 3:53 4:53 5:56 6:57 7:40 8:40 9:40 10:40
Adelphi Rd/Box Hill Rd 9:01 10:01 11:01 12:01 1:01 2:01 3:01 4:01 5:01 6:03 7:04 7:47 8:47 9:47 10:47
Claremont, Main Rd/Amber St 9:04 10:04 11:04 12:04 1:04 2:04 3:04 4:04 5:04 6:05 7:06 7:49 8:49 9:49 10:49
Glenorchy Interchange, Stop H 9:17 10:17 11:17 12:17 1:17 2:17 3:17 4:17 5:17 6:17 7:17 8:00 9:00 10:00 11:00
Metro Springfield, Stop B 9:22 10:22 11:22 12:22 1:22 2:22 3:22 4:22 5:22 6:20 7:20 8:04 9:04 10:04 11:04
Moonah Shops, Main Rd 9:25 10:25 11:25 12:25 1:25 2:25 3:25 4:25 5:25 6:23 7:23 8:06 9:06 10:06 11:06
New Town, New Town Rd/Risdon Rd 9:29 10:29 11:29 12:29 1:29 2:29 3:29 4:29 5:29 6:27 7:27 8:08 9:08 10:08 11:08
North Hobart, Elizabeth St/Strahan St 9:35 10:35 11:35 12:35 1:35 2:35 3:35 4:35 5:35 6:33 7:33 8:13 9:13 10:13 11:13
Hobart City, Collins St 9:46 10:46 11:46 12:46 1:46 2:46 3:46 4:46 5:46 6:43 7:43 8:22 9:22 10:22 11:22
Sunday & Public Holidays
wheelchair
ROUTE NUMBER 510 510 510 510 510 510
am am pm pm pm pm
Austins Ferry, Arncliffe Rd/Sunshine Rd 8:39 10:39 12:39 2:39 4:39 6:43
Hilton Rd/Edgar St 8:43 10:43 12:43 2:43 4:43 6:47
Adelphi Rd/Box Hill Rd 8:50 10:50 12:50 2:50 4:50 6:54
Claremont, Main Rd/Amber St 8:54 10:54 12:54 2:54 4:54 6:56
Glenorchy Interchange, Stop H 9:05 11:05 1:05 3:05 5:05 7:05
Metro Springfield, Stop B 9:10 11:10 1:10 3:10 5:10 7:09
Moonah Shops, Main Rd 9:14 11:14 1:14 3:14 5:14 7:12
New Town, New Town Rd/Risdon Rd 9:18 11:18 1:18 3:18 5:18 7:15
North Hobart, Elizabeth St/Strahan St 9:24 11:24 1:24 3:24 5:24 7:21
Hobart City, Collins St 9:33 11:33 1:33 3:33 5:33 7:31
Wheelchair accessible service
sService operates on school days only
vService operates during school holidays only
Monday to Friday
wheelchair
ROUTE NUMBER 510 510 510 510 510 510 510 510 510 X10 510 510 X10 510 X10 510 510 X10 510 510 X10 510 510 X10 510 510 510 510 510 510
am am am am am pm pm pm pm pm pm pm pm pm pm pm pm pm pm pm pm pm pm pm pm pm pm pm pm pm
HOBART CITY INTERCHANGE #A1 - - - - - - - - 3:02 - - 3:29 - 3:47 - 4:33 4:03 - - 5:15 - - 5:49 - 6:19 6:49 7:40 8:40 9:40 10:40
HOBART CITY INTERCHANGE #A2 - - - - - - - - - 3:10 - - 4:06 - 4:31 - - 5:01 - - 5:31 - - 6:07 - - - - - -
North Hobart, Elizabeth St/Pitt St - - - - - - - - 3:11 - - 3:38 - 3:56 - 4:42 4:12 - - 5:24 - - 5:58 - 6:26 6:56 7:46 8:46 9:46 10:46
New Town, New Town Rd/Tower Rd - - - - - - - - 3:21 - - 3:48 - 4:05 - 4:50 4:20 - - 5:32 - - 6:05 - 6:32 7:02 7:51 8:51 9:51 10:51
Moonah Shops, Main Rd - - - - - - - - 3:26 - - 3:53 - 4:09 - 4:54 4:24 - - 5:36 - - 6:08 - 6:35 7:05 7:53 8:53 9:53 10:53
Metro Springfield, Main Rd - - - - - - - - 3:31 - - 3:58 - 4:13 - 4:58 4:28 - - 5:40 - - 6:11 - 6:38 7:08 7:56 8:56 9:56 10:56
Glenorchy Interchange, Stop C - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Glenorchy Interchange, Stop D 7:49 8:19 9:11 10:11 11:11 12:11 1:11 2:11 3:38 - 3:11 4:05 - 4:20 - 5:05 4:35 - 5:15 5:47 - 5:45 6:17 - 6:44 7:14 8:02 9:02 10:01 11:00
Claremont, Main Rd/Amber St 7:58 8:29 9:20 10:20 11:20 12:20 1:20 2:20 3:49 - 3:22 4:15 - 4:30 - 5:15 4:45 - 5:25 5:57 - 5:55 6:26 - 6:53 7:23 8:11 9:11 10:10 11:09
Adelphi Rd/Box Hill Rd 8:01 8:32 9:23 10:23 11:23 12:23 1:23 2:23 3:52 3:35 3:26 4:18 4:31 4:33 4:56 5:18 4:48 5:26 5:28 6:00 5:56 5:58 6:29 6:32 6:56 7:25 8:13 9:13 10:12 11:11
Hilton Rd Stop 52 Out - - - - - - - - - 3:39 - - 4:35 - 5:00 - - 5:30 - - 6:00 - - 6:36 - - - - - -
Austins Ferry, Arncliffe Rd/Sunshine Rd 8:15 8:46 9:38 10:38 11:38 12:38 1:38 2:38 4:08 3:43 3:41 4:33 4:39 4:48 5:04 5:32 5:02 5:34 5:42 6:14 6:04 6:12 6:43 6:40 7:09 7:38 8:26 9:26 10:25 11:24
Hestercombe Estate, Sharron Dr - - - - - - - - - 3:47 - - 4:43 - 5:08 - - 5:38 - - 6:08 - - 6:44 - - - - - -
Saturday
wheelchair
ROUTE NUMBER 510 510 510 510 510 510 510 510 510 510 510 510 510 510 510
am am am am pm pm pm pm pm pm pm pm pm pm pm
CITY INTERCHANGE Stop A1 8:40 9:40 10:40 11:40 12:40 1:40 2:40 3:40 4:40 5:40 6:40 7:40 8:40 9:40 10:40
North Hobart, Elizabeth St/Pitt St 8:47 9:48 10:48 11:48 12:48 1:48 2:48 3:48 4:48 5:48 6:46 7:46 8:46 9:46 10:46
New Town, New Town Rd/Tower Rd 8:53 9:56 10:56 11:56 12:56 1:56 2:56 3:56 4:56 5:56 6:51 7:51 8:51 9:51 10:51
Moonah Shops, Main Rd 8:57 10:00 11:00 12:00 1:00 2:00 3:00 4:00 5:00 6:00 6:53 7:53 8:53 9:53 10:53
Metro Springfield, Main Rd 9:01 10:04 11:04 12:04 1:04 2:04 3:04 4:04 5:04 6:04 6:56 7:56 8:56 9:56 10:56
Glenorchy Interchange, Stop D 9:07 10:10 11:10 12:10 1:10 2:10 3:10 4:10 5:10 6:10 7:02 8:02 9:02 10:02 11:02
Claremont, Main Rd/Amber St 9:16 10:19 11:19 12:19 1:19 2:19 3:19 4:19 5:19 6:19 7:10 8:10 9:10 10:10 11:10
Adelphi Rd/Box Hill Rd 9:19 10:22 11:22 12:22 1:22 2:22 3:22 4:22 5:22 6:22 7:13 8:13 9:13 10:13 11:13
Austins Ferry Terminus (Arncliffe Rd) 9:33 10:36 11:36 12:36 1:36 2:36 3:36 4:36 5:36 6:36 7:27 8:27 9:27 10:27 11:27
Sunday & Public Holidays
wheelchair
ROUTE NUMBER 510 510 510 510 510 510
am am pm pm pm pm
CITY INTERCHANGE Stop A1 9:40 11:40 1:40 3:40 5:40 7:40
North Hobart, Elizabeth St/Pitt St 9:46 11:46 1:46 3:46 5:46 7:46
New Town, New Town Rd/Tower Rd 9:53 11:53 1:53 3:53 5:53 7:51
Moonah Shops, Main Rd 9:56 11:56 1:56 3:56 5:56 7:53
Metro Springfield, Main Rd 10:00 12:00 2:00 4:00 6:00 7:56
Glenorchy Interchange, Stop D 10:06 12:06 2:06 4:06 6:06 8:02
Claremont, Main Rd/Amber St 10:15 12:15 2:15 4:15 6:15 8:11
Adelphi Rd/Box Hill Rd 10:18 12:18 2:18 4:18 6:18 8:14
Austins Ferry Terminus (Arncliffe Rd) 10:32 12:32 2:32 4:32 6:32 8:27
Wheelchair accessible service
A map of the bus route