Queechy High School 2020

SCHOOL SERVICES FOR THE 2020 YEAR

Commencing Wednesday 5th February 2020

 

General Access services

Buses on Route 140 between Launceston City and Youngtown via Norwood operate regularly along Penquite Rd-Norwood Ave.

Limited services on Route 131 between Launceston City and St Leonards operate along Penquite Rd.

Join or alight services at the bus stop on Penquite Rd at Norwood Ave.

 

This page refers to services operated by Metro Tasmania only.

For details of services provided by other operators, including general access services, please consult the Department of State Growth website.


Route No.

811

Service Start

8:09am

Suburbs
Prospect, South Launceston, Punchbowl, East Launceston, Newstead, Norwood

Prospect Marketplace - Normanstone Rd - Talbot Rd - High St - Abbott St - EAST LAUNCESTON PRIMARY SCHOOL - Penquite Rd - QUEECHY HIGH SCHOOL - Johnston Rd - LARMENIER CATHOLIC SCHOOL -
ST LEONARDS PRIMARY SCHOOL

Students from Route 161 from Blackstone Hts change at Prospect Marketplace
8:09 Prospect Marketplace, Westbury Rd
8:14 South Launceston, Normanstone Rd
8:17 Six Ways, Hobart Rd
8:21 East Launceston, High St/David St
8:27 East Launceston Primary School, Abbott St
8:30 Newstead, Amy Rd
8:35 Queechy High School
8:40 Larmenier Catholic School
8:43 St Leonards Primary School

Route No.

813

Service Start

8:28am

Suburbs
Launceston, Newstead, Norwood, St Leonards

Launceston City - Elphin Rd SCOTCH OAKBURN COLLEGE JUNIOR CAMPUS- NEWSTEAD COLLEGE - Penquite Rd - QUEECHY HIGH SCHOOL - Johnston Rd - Station Rd - LARMENIER CATHOLIC SCHOOL - ST LEONARDS PRIMARY SCHOOL

8:28 Launceston City, St John St Stop B1
8:31 Scotch Oakburn College Junior Campus, Elphin Rd
8:33 Newstead College
8:36 Newstead Shop, Elphin Rd
8:41 Queechy High School
8:46 Larmenier Catholic School
8:49 St Leonards Primary School

Route No.

815

Service Start

8:17am

Schools Serviced
Queechy High School 2020
Suburbs
Waverley, Newstead, Norwood

Waverley - Hoblers Bridge Rd - Penquite Rd - QUEECHY HIGH SCHOOL

8:17 Waverley, Tasman Hwy/St Leonards Rd
8:19 Waverley, Dalkeith St
8:22 Waverley, Hogarth St
8:25 Waverley, Tasman Hwy/St Leonards Rd
8:35 Queechy High School

Route No.

817

Service Start

8:28am

Suburbs
South Launceston, Kings Meadows, Norwood

South Launceston - Kings Meadows - Quarantine Rd - Penquite Rd - Sandown Rd - Norwood Ave - NORWOOD PRIMARY SCHOOL

8:28 South Launceston, Ainslie Grove
8:33 Kings Meadows, Blaydon St (Students for Kings Meadows High School alight here)
8:35 Kings Meadows, Edinburgh St/Quarantine Rd
8:39 Norwood, Penquite Rd/Quarantine Rd (students for Queechy High School alight here)
8:46 Norwood, Sandown Rd
8:53 Norwood Primary School, Norwood Ave

Route No.

816

Service Start

3:00pm

Suburbs
St Leonards, Norwood, Newstead, Lauceston City, St John St

ST LEONARDS PRIMARY SCHOOL - LARMENIER CATHOLIC SCHOOL - Johnston Rd - QUEECHY HIGH SCHOOL - Penquite Rd - Elphin Rd - SCOTCH OAKBURN COLLEGE (JUNIOR CAMPUS) - Launceston City

3:00 St Leonards Primary School, Station Rd
3:03 Larmenier Catholic School, School Grounds
3:13 Queechy High School, School Grounds
3:19 Newstead Shops, Elphin Rd
3:22 Scotch Oakburn College Junior Campus, Elphin Rd
3:28 Launceston City,

Route No.

818

Service Start

3:08pm

Suburbs
Norwood, St Leonards, Waverley

QUEECHY HIGH SCHOOL - Johnston Rd - Station Rd - ST LEONARDS PRIMARY SCHOOL - St Leonards Rd - Waverley - Hoblers Bridge Rd

3:08 Queechy High School
3:11 Johnston Rd
3:14 Station Rd opp St Leonards Primary
3:19 Waverley, Tasman Hwy/St Leonards Rd
3:21 Waverley, Dalkeith St
3:24 Waverley, Hogarth St
3:31 Newstead, Hoblers Bridge Rd/Plevna Pl

Route No.

820

Service Start

3:05pm

Suburbs
Norwood, Newstead, East Launceston

QUEECHY HIGH SCHOOL - Penquite Rd - Amy Rd - Abbott St - EAST LAUNCESTON PRIMARY SCHOOL - York St - Launceston City

3:05 Queechy High School
3:10 Newstead, Abbot St/Amy St
3:14 East Launceston Primary School, Abbott St
3:20 Launceston City

Route No.

822

Service Start

2:58pm

Suburbs
St Leonards, Norwood, Newstead, East Launceston, South Launceston, Prospect

ST LEONARDS PRIMARY SCHOOL - LARMENIER CATHOLIC PRIMARY SCHOOL - QUEECHY HIGH SCHOOL - Abbott St - EAST LAUNCESTON PRIMARY SCHOOL - High St - Talbot Rd - Normanstone Rd - Westbury Rd - St Patrick's College

Students for Prospect Vale and Blackstone Heights change to Route 856 at St Patrick's College

2:58 St Leonards Primary School, Station Rd
3:00 Larmenier Catholic School, school grounds
3:10 Queechy High School, school grounds
3:18 East Launceston Primary School, Abbott St
3:25 East Launceston, High St/David St
3:30 South Launceston, Normanstone Rd
3:38 St Patrick's College, school grounds

Route No.

824

Service Start

3:05pm

Suburbs
Norwood, Kings Meadows, South Launceston

NORWOOD PRIMARY SCHOOL - QUEECHY HIGH SCHOOL - Penquite Rd - Quarantine Rd - Opossum Rd - Edinburgh St - Kings Meadows - South Launceston

3:05 Norwood Primary School, Norwood Ave
3:10 Norwood, Sandown Rd
3:13 Norwood, Penquite Rd/Norwood Ave (Queechy High students join bus here)
3:19 Norwood, Opossum Rd past Quarantine Rd
3:24 Kings Meadows, Edinburgh St
3:26 Kings Meadows, Blaydon St
3:32 South Launceston, Ainslie Gr

Route No.

130-131

Service Start

8:16am

Suburbs
Waverley, St Leonards

GENERAL ACCESS SERVICE
Waverley - St Leonards - Penquite Rd

Passengers join Route 130 in Waverley and St Leonards Rd. Students may remain on board for the Route 131 service to Launceston via Penquite Rd.
Route 130: Destination - St Leonards
8:16 Waverley, Dalkeith St
8:19 Waverley, Hogarth St
8:23 St Leonards, Tasman Hwy/St Leonards Rd
8:27 St Leonards, Kertch Rd

Students may remain on board
Route 131: Destination - Launceston City
8:27 St Leonards, Kertch Rd
8:29 Johnston Rd/Penquite Rd
8:32 Queechy High School, Norwood, Penquite Rd/Norwood Ave
8:39 Newstead Shops, Elphin rd
8:40 Launceston Preparatory School, Elphin Rd/Richards Ave

Route No.

140

Service Start

3:13pm

Suburbs
Newstead, Launceston

GENERAL ACCESS SERVICE
QUEECHY HIGH SCHOOL (PENQUITE RD) - Newstead - SCOTCH OAKBURN COLLEGE (JUNIOR CAMPUS) - Launceston City

Route 140: Destination - Launceston City

3:13 Queechy High School, Penquite Rd/Norwood Ave
3:18 Newstead Shops, Elphin Rd
3:19 Launceston Preparatory School, Elphin Rd/Richards Ave
3:20 Scotch Oakburn College Junior Campus, Elphin Rd
3:22 Launceston, Brisbane St/City Park
3:26 Launceston City

Route No.

140

Service Start

7:50am

Suburbs
Kings Meadows, Youngtown, Launceston

GENERAL ACCESS SERVICE
Youngtown - Poplar Pde - Opossum Rd - NORWOOD PRIMARY SCHOOL

Passengers may join Route 145 along Hobart Rd and Poplar Pde to Youngtown and remain on board for the Route 140 service to Launceston via Scotch Oakburn College
Route 140: Destination - Youngtown
7:50 Kings Meadows, Hobart Rd
7:55 Youngtown, Hobart Rd/Poplar Pde
7:57 Youngtown, Hobart Rd/Piper Ave

Students may remin on board
Route 140 - Destination Launceston
7:58 Youngtown, Hobart Rd/Piper Ave
8:03 Norwood, Opossum Rd/Quarantine Rd
8:08 Queechy High School, Penquite Rd/Norwood Ave
8:11 Scotch Oakburn College Senior Campus, Penquite Rd
8:15 Newstead Shops, Elphin Rd
8:18 Scotch Oakburn College Junior Campus & Newstead College, Elphin Rd