Skip to main content

Tiger Bus

Please note: Tiger services will be using a new terminus located off Forster St, Northern Inveresk Car Park from 15 November 2021. Commuter Shuttle ONLY will not service stop 3 Invermay Road

Routes in this section

Commuter Shuttle, River Explorer, City Explorer, Cataract Gorge


 

The Free Tiger Bus is operated by Metro Tasmania on behalf of the City of Launceston.

For more information about the Free Tiger Bus, contact the City of Launceston’s Customer Service Centre on 03 6323 3000

or view the City of Launceston website.

Services operate every business day and selected weekends and public holidays.

Click this link for TIGER BUS ROUTE MAPS.


Weekday Services
Wheelchair:
Route
Name:
Commuter Shuttle Commuter Shuttle Commuter Shuttle Commuter Shuttle Commuter Shuttle Commuter Shuttle Commuter Shuttle Commuter Shuttle Cataract Gorge River Explorer City Explorer River Explorer City Explorer River Explorer Cataract Gorge City Explorer River Explorer City Explorer River Explorer City Explorer Cataract Gorge Commuter Shuttle Commuter Shuttle Commuter Shuttle Commuter Shuttle Commuter Shuttle Commuter Shuttle Commuter Shuttle Commuter Shuttle
am am am am am am am am am am am am am pm pm pm pm pm pm pm pm pm pm pm pm pm pm pm pm
Northern Inveresk Car Park 7:30 7:45 8:00 8:15 8:30 8:45 9:00 9:15 9:30 10:10 10:40 11:10 11:40 12:10 12:40 1:20 1:50 2:20 2:50 3:20 3:50 4:30 4:45 5:00 5:15 5:30 5:45 6:00 6:15
Invermay Road Stop 3 --- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- 9:32 10:12 10:42 11:12 11:42 12:12 12:42 1:22 1:52 2:22 2:52 3:22 3:52 --- --- --- --- --- --- --- ---
CITY STOP T1 (from Inveresk) 7:34 7:49 8:04 8:19 8:34 8:49 9:04 9:19 9:34 10:14 10:44 11:14 11:44 12:14 12:44 1:24 1:54 2:24 2:54 3:24 3:54 4:34 4:49 5:04 5:19 5:34 5:49 6:04 6:19
Elizabeth St/Princes Sq Out ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... 9:36 10:16 10:46 11:16 11:46 12:16 12:46 1:26 1:56 2:26 2:56 3:26 3:56 ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ...
Paterson St (Cenotaph) ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... 10:20 ... 11:20 ... 12:20 ... ... 2:00 ... 3:00 ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ...
Charles St (CH Smith) ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... 10:23 ... 11:23 ... 12:23 ... ... 2:03 ... 3:03 ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ...
Home Point Pde ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... 10:25 ... 11:25 ... 12:25 ... ... 2:05 ... 3:05 ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ...
Cataract Gorge ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... 9:50 ... ... ... ... ... 1:00 ... ... ... ... ... 4:10 ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ...
Charles St (Hospital) In ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... 10:52 ... 11:52 ... ... 1:32 ... 2:32 ... 3:32 ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ...
Elizabeth St/Princes Sq In ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... 10:54 ... 11:54 ... ... 1:34 ... 2:34 ... 3:34 ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ...
High St (Aquatic Centre) In ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... 10:59 ... 11:59 ... ... 1:39 ... 2:39 ... 3:39 ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ...
Lawrence St (City Park) ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... 11:01 ... 12:01 ... ... 1:41 ... 2:41 ... 3:41 ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ...
Willis St ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... 11:02 ... 12:02 ... ... 1:42 ... 2:42 ... 3:42 ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ... ...
CITY STOP T1 (to Inveresk) 7:35 7:50 8:05 8:20 8:35 8:50 9:05 9:20 10:00 10:30 ... 11:30 ... 12:30 1:10 ... 2:10 ... 3:10 ... 4:20 4:35 4:50 5:05 5:20 5:35 5:50 6:05 6:20
Northern Inveresk Car Park 7:39 7:54 8:09 8:24 8:39 8:54 9:09 9:24 10:04 10:34 11:04 11:34 12:04 12:34 1:14 1:44 2:14 2:44 3:14 3:44 4:24 4:39 4:54 5:09 5:24 5:39 5:54 6:09 6:24
All services are operated by wheelchair accessible vehicles
*Tiger Bus operates on Saturdays and Sundays in Dec, Jan, Feb, Mar and Apr
**Tiger Bus operates on New Years Day, Australia Day, Launceston Cup, Eight Hours Day, Easter (Sat, Sun, Mon & Tues), Queen's Birthday, Royal Launceston Show, and Boxing Day
^Commuter Shuttles do not operate on weekends or public holidays
Saturday/Sunday/Holiday Services
Wheelchair:
Route
Name:
Cataract Gorge River Explorer City Explorer River Explorer City Explorer River Explorer Cataract Gorge City Explorer River Explorer City Explorer River Explorer City Explorer Cataract Gorge
am am am am am pm pm pm pm pm pm pm pm
Northern Inveresk Car Park 9:30 10:10 10:40 11:10 11:40 12:10 12:40 1:20 1:50 2:20 2:50 3:20 3:50
Invermay Road Stop 3 9:32 10:12 10:42 11:12 11:42 12:12 12:42 1:22 1:52 2:22 2:52 3:22 3:52
CITY STOP D (from Inveresk) 9:34 10:14 10:44 11:14 11:44 12:14 12:44 1:24 1:54 2:24 2:54 3:24 3:54
Elizabeth St/Princes Sq Out 9:36 10:16 10:46 11:16 11:46 12:16 12:46 1:26 1:56 2:26 2:56 3:26 3:56
Paterson St (Cenotaph) ... 10:20 ... 11:20 ... 12:20 ... ... 2:00 ... 3:00 ... ...
Charles St (CH Smith) ... 10:23 ... 11:23 ... 12:23 ... ... 2:03 ... 3:03 ... ...
Home Point Pde ... 10:25 ... 11:25 ... 12:25 ... ... 2:05 ... 3:05 ... ...
Cataract Gorge 9:50 ... ... ... ... ... 1:00 ... ... ... ... ... 4:10
Charles St (Hospital) In ... ... 10:52 ... 11:52 ... ... 1:32 ... 2:32 ... 3:32 ...
Elizabeth St/Princes Sq In ... ... 10:54 ... 11:54 ... ... 1:34 ... 2:34 ... 3:34 ...
High St (Aquatic Centre) In ... ... 10:59 ... 11:59 ... ... 1:39 ... 2:39 ... 3:39 ...
Lawrence St (City Park) ... ... 11:01 ... 12:01 ... ... 1:41 ... 2:41 ... 3:41 ...
Willis St (Auto Museum) ... ... 11:02 ... 12:02 ... ... 1:42 ... 2:42 ... 3:42 ...
CITY STOP D (to Inveresk) 10:00 10:30 ... 11:30 ... 12:30 1:10 ... 2:10 ... 3:10 ... 4:20
Northern Inveresk Car Park 10:04 10:34 11:04 11:34 12:04 12:34 1:14 1:44 2:14 2:44 3:14 3:44 4:24
All Tiger Bus services are operated by wheelchair-accessible vehicles
*Tiger Bus operates on Saturdays and Sundays in Dec, Jan, Feb, Mar and Apr
**Tiger Bus operates on New Years Day, Australia Day, Launceston Cup, Eight Hours Day, Easter (Sat, Sun, Mon & Tues), Queen's Birthday, Royal Launceston Show, and Boxing Day
!Tiger Bus does NOT operate on ANZAC Day, Good Friday, Recreation Day or Christmas Day