Prospect High School 2020

SCHOOL SERVICES FOR THE 2020 YEAR

Commencing Wednesday 5th February 2020

General Access Services

High frequency services operate on Routes 160, 161 and 162 along Westbury Rd between Launceston City and Proespect Vale, and on to Hadpspen, Blackstone Heights and the Casino.

Join or alight services from bus stops in Westbury Rd

The morning service from Hadspen deviates from normal route and sets students down in Mulgrave St near Howick St.

 

This page refers to services operated by Metro Tasmania only.

For details of services provided by other operators, including general access services, please consult the Department of State Growth website.


Route No.

835

Service Start

8:02am

Suburbs
North Riverside, Riverside, Launceston, South Launceston, Prospect

North Riverside - West Tamar Rd - Launceston City - Wellington St - Westbury Rd - PROSPECT HIGH SCHOOL - ST PATRICK'S COLLEGE

8:02 North Riverside, West Tamar Rd/Cormiston Rd
8:05 Riverside Plaza, West Tamar Rd
8:15 Launceston College, Brisbane St
8:19 Launceston City Interchange Stop A1
8:23 South Launceston, Wellington St Stop 6
8:31 Prospect High School, inside school grounds
8:35 St Patrick's College, inside school grounds

Route No.

161

Service Start

7:52am

Suburbs
Blackstone Heights, Prospect Vale, Prospect

GENERAL ACCESS SERVICE
Blackstone Heights - Prospect Vale - ST PATRICK'S COLLEGE - PROSPECT HIGH SCHOOL - SUMMERDALE PRIMARY SCHOOL

Route 161: Destination - Launceston City

7:52 Blackstone Heights, Panorama Rd past Pitcher Pde
7:56 Blackstone Heights. Bayview Dr
8:02 Blackstone Heights, Blackstone Rd before Panorama Rd
8:07 Prospect Marketplace, Westbury Rd
8:09 St Patrick's College, Westbury Rd outside school
8:09 Prospect High School, Westbury Rd near Ralph St
8:11 Summerdale Primary School, Westbury Rd/Olde Tudor

Route No.

852

Service Start

3:15pm

Suburbs
Prospect, South Launceston, Launceston

PROSPECT HIGH SCHOOL - ST PATRICK'S COLLEGE - Westbury Rd - Normanstone Rd - Meredith Cr - Mulgrave St - Launceston City

3:15 Prospect High School, school grounds
3:25 St Patrick's College, Stop A school grounds
3:31 South Launceston, Normanstone Rd/Hobart Rd
3:36 Launceston, Charles St/Launceston General Hospital
3:39 Launceston City

Route No.

856

Service Start

3:12pm

Suburbs
West Launceston, Summerhill, Prospect Vale, Blackstone Heights

SACRED HEART CATHOLIC PRIMARY SCHOOL - West Launceston - WEST LAUNCESTON PRIMARY SCHOOL - Summerhill - PROSPECT HIGH SCHOOL - Chris St - Mace St - ST PATRICK'S COLLEGE - Prospect Vale - Blackstone Heights

3:12 Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School, Bourke St
3:15 West Launceston, Granville St/Brougham St (West Launceston Primary School)
3:21 Summerhill, Summerdale Primary School, Stanley St
3:26 Prospect High School, school grounds
3:30 Prospect Marketplace, Westbury Rd
3:32 Prospect, Chris St/Akuna Ct
3:40 St Patrick's College, Stop C school grounds
3:44 Prospect Vale, Las Vegas Drive
3:50 Blackstone Heights, Panorama Rd
3:55 Blackstone Heights, Bayview Dr
4:01 Blackstone Heights, Blackstone Rd before Panorama Rd

Route No.

165

Service Start

8:10am

Suburbs
Launceston, West Launceston, Summerhill, Prospect Vale

General Access Service
Launceston City - West Launceston - SUMMERDALE PRIMARY SCHOOL

Route 165: Destination - Prospect Marketplace
8:10 Launceston City, St John St Stop A
8:19 West Launceston, Granville St/Brougham St
8:24 Summerdale Primary School, Peel St/Stanley St
8:26 Summerhill, Hardwicke St
8:28 Prospect Vale, Willow Ln
8:35 Prospect Marketplace, Westbury Rd
8:37 St Patricks College, Westbury Rd/Mt Leslie Rd
8:40 Prospect High School, inside school grounds