Skip to main content

Wynyard & Somerset to Burnie

Routes in this section

197


Route 197: Wynyard to Burnie via Seabrook, West Somerset, Somerset, Camdale, Ocean Vista & Cooee

NOTE: The streets travelled in Wynyard and East Wynyard have changed, and new bus stops have been installed. Please refer to the route map for further information.

 


Monday to Friday
wheelchair
ROUTE NUMBER 197 197 197 197 197 197 197 197 197 197 197 197 197 197 197
am am am am am am am am pm pm pm pm pm pm pm
West Wynyard, York St/Katelyn Dr 6:40 7:10 - v7:51 s7:50 9:04 10:14 11:14 12:14 1:14 v2:14 s2:14 3:32 4:21 5:30
Wynyard, Hales St/Inglis St 6:42 7:12 - v7:54 s7:53 9:07 10:17 11:17 12:17 1:17 v2:17 s2:17 3:35 4:24 5:32
Wynyard, Gibbons St/Hales St 6:43 7:14 - v7:55 s7:55 9:08 10:18 11:18 12:18 1:18 v2:18 s2:18 3:36 4:25 5:34
Wynyard, Saunders St opp Football Ground 6:45 7:16 - v7:58 s7:58 9:11 10:21 11:21 12:21 1:21 v2:21 s2:21 3:39 4:28 5:36
Wynyard, Jackson St/Little Goldie St 6:47 7:18 - v8:00 s8:00 9:13 10:23 11:23 12:23 1:23 v2:23 s2:23 3:41 4:30 5:38
East Wynyard, Bowick St/Lockett St 6:49 7:20 - v8:02 s8:02 9:15 10:25 11:25 12:25 1:25 v2:25 s2:25 3:43 4:32 5:40
West Somerset, Mackenzie Dr 7:01 7:32 s7:53 v8:14 s8:15 9:27 10:37 11:37 12:37 1:37 v2:37 s2:37 3:55 4:45 5:52
Somerset, Pelissier St opp Guy Cres 7:03 7:34 s7:55 v8:16 s8:17 9:29 10:39 11:39 12:39 1:39 v2:39 s2:39 3:57 4:47 5:54
Somerset, Flinders Dr/Malakoff St - - s7:58 - - - - - - - - - - - -
Somerset, Cardigan St/Raglan St 7:04 7:35 s8:00 v8:17 s8:19 9:31 10:41 11:41 12:41 1:41 v2:41 s2:41 3:59 4:49 5:55
Somerset, Wragg St/Simpson St 7:07 7:38 s8:03 v8:20 s8:22 9:34 10:44 11:44 12:44 1:44 v2:44 s2:44 4:02 4:52 5:58
Ocean Vista, Bass Hwy/Kennedy St 7:10 7:41 s8:08 v8:24 s8:26 9:37 10:47 11:47 12:47 1:47 v2:47 s2:47 4:05 4:56 6:01
Burnie High School - - s8:13 - s8:31 - - - - - - s2:52 - - -
Cooee, Bass Hwy/Durham Rd 7:13 7:44 s8:15 v8:27 s8:33 9:40 10:50 11:50 12:50 1:50 v2:50 s2:54 4:08 4:59 6:04
Bass Hwy/West Park Stop 3 In 7:17 7:48 s8:19 v8:31 s8:37 9:44 10:54 11:54 12:54 1:54 v2:54 s2:58 4:12 5:03 6:08
Burnie City Terminus 7:20 7:51 s8:23 v8:34 s8:41 9:47 10:57 11:57 12:57 1:57 v2:57 s3:02 4:15 5:07 6:11
Saturday
wheelchair
ROUTE NUMBER 197 197 197 197 197 197 197 197 197 197
am am am am pm pm pm pm pm pm
West Wynyard, York St/Katelyn Dr 8:14 9:14 10:14 11:14 12:14 1:14 2:14 3:14 4:14 5:14
Wynyard, Hales St/Inglis St 8:16 9:16 10:16 11:16 12:16 1:16 2:16 3:16 4:16 5:16
Wynyard, Gibbons St/Hales St 8:18 9:18 10:18 11:18 12:18 1:18 2:18 3:18 4:18 5:18
Wynyard, Saunders St opp Football Ground 8:20 9:20 10:20 11:20 12:20 1:20 2:20 3:20 4:20 5:20
Wynyard, Jackson St/Little Goldie St 8:22 9:22 10:22 11:22 12:22 1:22 2:22 3:22 4:22 5:22
East Wynyard, Bowick St/Lockett St 8:24 9:24 10:24 11:24 12:24 1:24 2:24 3:24 4:24 5:24
West Somerset, Mackenzie Dr 8:36 9:36 10:36 11:36 12:36 1:36 2:36 3:36 4:36 5:36
Somerset, Pelissier St opp Guy Cres 8:38 9:38 10:38 11:38 12:38 1:38 2:38 3:38 4:38 5:38
Somerset, Cardigan St/Raglan St 8:39 9:39 10:39 11:39 12:39 1:39 2:39 3:39 4:39 5:39
Somerset, Wragg St/Simpson St 8:42 9:42 10:42 11:42 12:42 1:42 2:42 3:42 4:42 5:42
Ocean Vista, Bass Hwy/Kennedy St 8:45 9:45 10:45 11:45 12:45 1:45 2:45 3:45 4:45 5:45
Cooee, Bass Hwy/Durham Rd 8:48 9:48 10:48 11:48 12:48 1:48 2:48 3:48 4:48 5:48
Bass Hwy/West Park Stop 3 In 8:52 9:52 10:52 11:52 12:52 1:52 2:52 3:52 4:52 5:52
Burnie City Terminus 8:55 9:55 10:55 11:55 12:55 1:55 2:55 3:55 4:55 5:55
Sunday & Public Holidays
wheelchair
ROUTE NUMBER 197 197 197 197 197
am am pm pm pm
West Wynyard, York St/Katelyn Dr 9:14 11:14 1:14 3:14 5:14
Wynyard, Hales St/Inglis St 9:16 11:16 1:16 3:16 5:16
Wynyard, Gibbons St/Hales St 9:17 11:17 1:17 3:17 5:17
Wynyard, Saunders St opp Football Ground 9:19 11:19 1:19 3:19 5:19
Wynyard, Jackson St/Little Goldie St 9:21 11:21 1:21 3:21 5:21
East Wynyard, Bowick St/Lockett St 9:23 11:23 1:23 3:23 5:23
West Somerset, Mackenzie Dr 9:35 11:35 1:35 3:35 5:35
Somerset, Pelissier St opp Guy Cres 9:37 11:37 1:37 3:37 5:37
Somerset, Cardigan St/Raglan St 9:38 11:38 1:38 3:38 5:38
Somerset, Wragg St/Simpson St 9:41 11:41 1:41 3:41 5:41
Ocean Vista, Bass Hwy/Kennedy St 9:44 11:44 1:44 3:44 5:44
Cooee, Bass Hwy/Durham Rd 9:47 11:47 1:47 3:47 5:47
Bass Hwy/West Park Stop 3 In 9:51 11:51 1:51 3:51 5:51
Burnie City Terminus 9:54 11:54 1:54 3:54 5:54
wheelchair accessible service
sservice operates on school days only
vservice operates during school holidays only
Monday to Friday
wheelchair
ROUTE NUMBER 197 197 197 197 197 197 197 197 197 197 197 197 197 197
am am am am am am pm pm pm pm pm pm pm pm
Burnie Interchange, Stop C s7:36 v8:15 s8:15 9:28 10:28 11:28 12:28 1:28 v2:40 s2:40 3:35 4:35 5:16 6:16
Bass Hwy Stop 3 Out s7:39 v8:18 s8:18 9:31 10:31 11:31 12:31 1:31 v2:43 s2:43 3:38 4:39 5:20 6:19
Cooee, Bass Hwy Stop 6 s7:41 v8:20 s8:20 9:33 10:33 11:33 12:33 1:33 v2:45 s2:45 3:40 4:41 5:22 6:21
Burnie High School - - s8:26 - - - - - - s2:52 - - - -
Ocean Vista, Bass Hwy Stop 11 s7:43 v8:24 s8:28 9:37 10:37 11:37 12:37 1:37 v2:49 s2:54 3:44 4:45 5:26 6:24
Somerset, Wragg St/Simpson St s7:47 v8:29 s8:33 9:43 10:43 11:43 12:43 1:43 v2:55 s2:59 3:50 4:51 5:32 6:28
Somerset, Pelissier St/Guy Cres - v8:31 s8:35 9:45 10:45 11:45 12:45 1:45 v2:57 s3:02 3:52 4:54 5:35 6:30
West Somerset, Mackenzie Dr - v8:34 s8:38 9:48 10:48 11:48 12:48 1:48 v3:00 s3:05 3:55 4:57 5:38 6:33
East Wynyard, Old Bass Hwy opp Rotary Park - v8:45 s8:49 9:59 10:59 11:59 12:59 1:59 v3:11 s3:16 4:06 5:08 5:49 6:44
East Wynyard, Daphne St - v8:46 s8:50 10:00 11:00 12:00 1:00 2:00 v3:12 s3:17 4:07 5:09 5:50 6:45
Wynyard, Jackson St/Little Goldie St - v8:49 s8:53 10:03 11:03 12:03 1:03 2:03 v3:15 s3:20 4:10 5:12 5:53 6:48
Wynyard, Gibbons St/Hales St - v8:52 s8:56 10:06 11:06 12:06 1:06 2:06 v3:18 s3:23 4:13 5:15 5:56 6:51
West Wynyard, York St/Katelyn Dr - v8:57 s9:01 10:11 11:11 12:11 1:11 2:11 v3:23 s3:29 4:18 5:21 6:02 6:56
Saturday
wheelchair
ROUTE NUMBER 197 197 197 197 197 197 197 197 197 197 197
am am am am pm pm pm pm pm pm pm
Burnie Interchange, Stop C 8:28 9:28 10:28 11:28 12:28 1:28 2:28 3:28 4:28 5:28 6:43
Bass Hwy Stop 3 Out 8:31 9:31 10:31 11:31 12:31 1:31 2:31 3:31 4:31 5:31 6:46
Cooee, Bass Hwy Stop 6 8:33 9:33 10:33 11:33 12:33 1:33 2:33 3:33 4:33 5:33 6:48
Ocean Vista, Bass Hwy Stop 11 8:36 9:36 10:36 11:36 12:36 1:36 2:36 3:36 4:36 5:36 6:51
Somerset, Wragg St/Simpson St 8:41 9:41 10:41 11:41 12:41 1:41 2:41 3:41 4:41 5:41 6:56
Somerset, Pelissier St/Guy Cres 8:44 9:44 10:44 11:44 12:44 1:44 2:44 3:44 4:44 5:44 6:59
West Somerset, Mackenzie Dr 8:47 9:47 10:47 11:47 12:47 1:47 2:47 3:47 4:47 5:47 7:02
East Wynyard, Old Bass Hwy opp Rotary Park 8:58 9:58 10:58 11:58 12:58 1:58 2:58 3:58 4:58 5:58 7:13
East Wynyard, Daphne St 8:59 9:59 10:59 11:59 12:59 1:59 2:59 3:59 4:59 5:59 7:14
Wynyard, Jackson St/Little Goldie St 9:02 10:02 11:02 12:02 1:02 2:02 3:02 4:02 5:02 6:02 7:17
Wynyard, Gibbons St/Hales St 9:05 10:05 11:05 12:05 1:05 2:05 3:05 4:05 5:05 6:05 7:20
West Wynyard, York St/Katelyn Dr 9:10 10:10 11:10 12:10 1:10 2:10 3:10 4:10 5:10 6:10 7:25
Sunday & Public Holidays
wheelchair
ROUTE NUMBER 197 197 197 197 197 197
am am pm pm pm pm
Burnie Interchange, Stop C 8:28 10:28 12:28 2:28 4:28 6:28
Bass Hwy Stop 3 Out 8:31 10:31 12:31 2:31 4:31 6:31
Cooee, Bass Hwy Stop 6 8:33 10:33 12:33 2:33 4:33 6:33
Ocean Vista, Bass Hwy Stop 11 8:36 10:36 12:36 2:36 4:36 6:36
Somerset, Wragg St/Simpson St 8:41 10:41 12:41 2:41 4:41 6:41
Somerset, Pelissier St/Guy Cres 8:44 10:44 12:44 2:44 4:44 6:44
West Somerset, Mackenzie Dr 8:47 10:47 12:47 2:47 4:47 6:47
East Wynyard, Old Bass Hwy opp Rotary Park 8:58 10:58 12:58 2:58 4:58 6:58
East Wynyard, Daphne St 8:59 10:59 12:59 2:59 4:59 6:59
Wynyard, Jackson St/Little Goldie St 9:02 11:02 1:02 3:02 5:02 7:02
Wynyard, Gibbons St/Hales St 9:05 11:05 1:05 3:05 5:05 7:05
West Wynyard, York St/Katelyn Dr 9:09 11:09 1:09 3:09 5:09 7:09
wheelchair accessible service
sservice operates on school days only
vservice operates during school holidays only
A map of the bus route