Stella Maris Catholic Primary School

IMPORTANT NOTICE: As part of the introduction of new timetables for bus services on the north-west coast, there are also changes to contract school bus services for operators other than Metro. For further information on these changes, including updated maps and timetables, please visit the Transport Tasmania website.


Route No.

194 & 195

Service Start

N/A

Suburbs
Park Grove, Shorewell Plaza, Acton (Thorne St), Upper Burnie, Burnie City

Metro's Route 194 & 195 loop services operate regularly from Stop B in the Burnie Interchange.

Route 194 travels in a CLOCKWISE loop: Cattley St > Upper Burnie > Thorne St (Acton) > Wiseman St (Shorewell Plaza) > Mooreville Rd > Brickport Rd > Hospital > Futuna Ave > West Park Grove > Cattley St

Route 195 travels in an ANTI-CLOCKWISE loop: Cattley St > West Park Grove > Futuna Ave > Hospital > Brickport Rd > Mooreville Rd > Wiseman St (Shorewell Plaza) > Thorne St (Acton) > Upper Burnie > Cattley St

- Marist Regional College students should board/alight on West Park Grove or Futuna Ave.
- Stella Maris students should board/alight on Futuna Ave.
- Burnie Primary students should board/alight at Mooreville Rd Stop 9.
- University students should board/alight at Mooreville Rd Stop 9.
- Hellyer College students should board/alight at suitable locations on Mooreville Rd.

Please refer to the Route 194/195 timetable for further details.

Route No.

197

Service Start

6.40am

Suburbs
Wynyard, Somerset, Camdale, Ocean Vista, Cooee

Routes 60 to 68 between Wynyard, Somerset and Burnie have been replaced by Route 197.

Route 197 operates between West Wynyard (York St) and Burnie City (Cattley St) via Wynyard (Jackson St), East Wynyard, Seabrook, West Somerset, Somerset, Camdale and Cooee.

Services depart West Wynyard commencing from 6.40am. Selected services from Wynyard and Burnie travel via Burnie High (please refer to separate entries for further information).

NOTE: Students using Route 197 to travel to/from Hellyer, Marist, Stella Maris and University will need to TRANSFER between Route 197 and Route 194/195 at the Cattley St interchange.

Route No.

881AM

Service Start

7:46am

Suburbs
Hillcrest, Montello, Romaine, Shorewell Park, Park Grove

HILLCREST - Mount St/Aileen Cres - MONTELLO PRIMARY SCHOOL - Upper Burnie - Brooklyn - PARKLANDS HIGH SCHOOL - HELLYER COLLEGE - UTAS - MARIST/STELLA MARIS - BURNIE HIGH SCHOOL

7:46 Hillcrest, Aileen Cres/Mount St
7:51 Montello Primary School
7:57 Upper Burnie, Mount St
8:03 Brooklyn, Collins St
8:08 Parklands High School
8:14 Shorewell Park, Wiseman St
8:18 Hellyer College
8:19 UTAS, Mooreville Rd
8:22 Stella Maris, Stop 5
8:30 Burnie High School

WEST MOOREVILLE RD - Mooreville Rd UTAS - HELLYER COLLEGE - Brickport Rd - MARIST REGIONAL COLLEGE - BURNIE HIGH SCHOOL - BURNIE PRIMARY SCHOOL

8:00 Park Grove, Mooreville Rd Stop 9 UTAS
8:10 West Mooreville, courtesy zone
8:17 Shorewell Park, Mooreville Rd Stop 13
8:19 Hellyer College
8:22 Marist Regional College (Junior School)
8:27 Burnie High School
8:34 Burnie Primary School

Route No.

195

Service Start

3:15pm

Suburbs
Shorewell Park, Acton

Service commences from Stella Maris Catholic primary School at 3:15pm and travels to Acton via Hellyer College. Refer to the Acton timetable for more information on Route 193.

NOTE: This service travels via Hellyer College arriving at approximately 3:18 before continuing to Acton.

Route No.

194

Service Start

3:16pm

Suburbs
Acton, Shorewell Park, Burnie City

Service commences from Wiseman St Stop 16 at 3:16pm and travels to Burnie City via Hellyer College and Stella Maris Catholic Primary School. Refer to the Acton timetable for more information on Route 194.

NOTE: This service travels via Hellyer College arriving at approximately 3:19pm before continuing Stella Maris arriving at approximately 3:25pm and continuing to Burnie City.

Route No.

874PM

Service Start

3:16pm

Suburbs
Montello, Acton, Romaine, Brooklyn, South Burnie

MARIST REGIONAL COLLEGE - STELLA MARIS - West Park Grove - MONTELLO PRIMARY - Acton - Romaine - Brooklyn - SOUTH BURNIE

3:16 Marist Regional College (Junior School)
3:17 Stella Maris (Stop 5)
3:20 Montello, View Rd
3:22 Montello Primary School - Bird St
3:26 Acton, Thorne St (Acton C&FC)
3:30 Romaine, Atkins Dr stop #14
3:35 Brooklyn, Flinders St
3:40 Wellington St, South Burnie

Route No.

892PM

Service Start

3:05pm

Suburbs
Shorewell Park, West Mooreville Rd

BURNIE CITY - Park Grove - STELLA MARIS CATHOLIC PRIMARY SCHOOL - Brickport Rd - BURNIE PRIMARY SCHOOL - HELLYER COLLEGE - Shorewell Park - Mooreville Rd - West Mooreville Rd - East Cam Courtesy Zone - Poimena Rd - Mooreville Rd - UNIVERSITY OF TASMANIA

3:05 Burnie City Interchange Stop A
3:10 Park Grove, Futuna Rd (Stella Maris) Stop 5
3:13 Burnie Primary School
3:16 Hellyer College, Mooreville Rd Stop 10
3:18 Shorewell Park, Wiseman St Stop 14
3.22 Shorewell Park, Woniora Rd opp Rouse Pl
3:29 West Mooreville, West Mooreville courtesy zone
3:41 West Mooreville, East Cam courtesy zone
3:45 Mooreville Rd, University of Tasmania Stop 9