Montrose Bay High School

The service information shown on this page is for routes operated by Metro Tasmania only.

For information on general access services provided by other companies including Tassielink Transit, O’Driscoll Coaches and Tasmanian Redline Coaches, please refer to the Department of State Growth timetable information page.

For information on school bus services provided by other companies, please refer to the Department of State Growth school bus information page.


Route No.

530

Service Start

7:25am

Suburbs
Herdsmans Cove, Gagebrook, Old Beach, Otago, Goodwood (see notes)

Route 530W commences from Cove Hill Fair at 7.25am on School Days ONLY and travels via the Bowen Bridge to Glenorchy, arriving at Glenorchy Interchange at 8.12am.
W = Service travels via Howard Rd & Acton Cres Goodwood.

Students then TRANSFER to:

DOMINIC & GUILFORD YOUNG: Route 223AM school bus departing Glenorchy Stop D at 8.17am.

MONTROSE BAY HIGH: Route 209AM departing Glenorchy Stop G at 8.15am.

ST VIRGIL'S: Route 217AM departing Glenorchy Stop E at 8.14am.

Please refer to Metro's Gagebrook timetable for further information.

Route No.

209AM

Service Start

8:15am

Suburbs
Herdsmans Cove, Gagebrook, Old Beach, Otago, Glenorchy

GLENORCHY INTERCHANGE – COSGROVE HIGH – MONTROSE BAY HIGH

8.15---GLENORCHY INTERCHANGE Stop G depart (*)
8.20---COSGROVE HIGH (Main Rd #23 Inwards)
8.25---MONTROSE BAY HIGH (school grounds) arrive

(*) Service commences from Cove Hill Fair at 7.25am as Route 530 to Glenorchy via Bowen Bridge. Students may remain on board for Route 209.
PLEASE REFER TO ROUTE 530 TIMETABLE FOR FURTHER INFORMATION.

Route No.

218PM

Service Start

3:10pm

Schools Serviced
Montrose Bay High School
Suburbs
Goodwood, Otago, Old Beach, Herdsmans Cove, Gagebrook

MONTROSE BAY HIGH – Goodwood – Bowen Bridge – Otago – Old Beach – Herdsmans Cove – GAGEBROOK

3.10---MONTROSE BAY HIGH (School Grounds) depart
3.14---Goodwood (Howard Rd)
3.23---Otago Bay Rd
3.32---Old Beach (Jetty Rd)
3.36---Herdsmans Cove (Lamprill Circle)
3.41---Ashburton Rd
3.45---Deak St
3.49---GAGEBROOK (Sattler St) arrive

Route No.

220PM

Service Start

3:04pm

Suburbs
Chigwell, Abbotsfield, Austins Ferry, Granton, Bridgewater, Brighton (refer notes)

COSGROVE HIGH - MONTROSE BAY HIGH – Chigwell – Abbotsfield – Austins Ferry (Main Rd) – Granton – BRIDGEWATER

3.04---COSGROVE HIGH (Main Rd Stop 23 Outwards) depart (#)
3.15---MONTROSE BAY HIGH (School Grounds) depart
3.22---Berriedale Rd #40
3.24---Allunga Rd (Chigwell Junction)
3.27---Claremont Link Rd #45
3.29---Maroni Rd / Mentmore St
3.30---Cadbury Rd opp Windermere Primary
3.33---Box Hill Rd / Waldron St
3.35---Adelphi Rd
3.40---Cammeray Rd
3.42---Euston St
3.44---Mason St
3.47---Austins Ferry – Main Rd #43
3.51---Granton – Main Rd #47
4.00---Gunn St
4.02---Green Point Rd
4.04---COVE HILL FAIR arrive (*)

(#) Service travels express from Cosgrove High to Montrose Bay High.
(*) Students continuing to Brighton should transfer at Cove Hill Fair to Route X21 departing 4.10pm.

Route No.

225AM

Service Start

7:26am

Suburbs
Bridgewater, Granton, Austins Ferry, Claremont, Berriedale, Montrose, Glenorchy

BRIDGEWATER – Granton – Austins Ferry (Main Rd) – GLENORCHY INTERCHANGE – Tolosa St – DOMINIC COLLEGE

7.26---COVE HILL FAIR depart
7.28---Bisdee Rd
7.34---Albion Rd
7.40---Green Point Rd
7.42---Thompson Cres
7.45---Gunn St (Roundabout)
7.50---Granton / Main Rd #47
7.56---Austins Ferry / Main Rd #43 (St Virgil’s)
8.00---Claremont / Main Rd #37
8.04---MONA / Main Rd #33
8.06---Montrose / Main Rd #30 (*)
8.08---Montrose – Main Rd #28
8.11---GLENORCHY INTERCHANGE Stop D depart
8.13---Tolosa St #28
8.17---DOMINIC COLLEGE arrive

(*) Montrose Bay High students alight at Express Stop 30, Main Rd near Lorraine Crescent, and walk via walkway & overpass to school.

Route No.

226PM

Service Start

3:10pm

Schools Serviced
Montrose Bay High School
Suburbs
Glenorchy

MONTROSE BAY HIGH – Elwick Rd – GLENORCHY INTERCHANGE

3.10---MONTROSE BAY HIGH (School Grounds) depart
3.14---Elwick Rd (MX Showgrounds)
3.17---GLENORCHY INTERCHANGE Stop C arrive