Cosgrove High School

The service information shown on this page is for routes operated by Metro Tasmania only.

For information on general access services provided by other companies including Tassielink Transit, O’Driscoll Coaches and Tasmanian Redline Coaches, please refer to the Department of State Growth timetable information page.

For information on school bus services provided by other companies, please refer to the Department of State Growth school bus information page.


Route No.

500 to 522

Service Start

7:00am

Suburbs
Glenorchy, Moonah, New Town, North Hobart, City

Metro's high-frequency Turn Up & GO service operates between the City and Glenorchy via Main Rd between 7am and 7pm on weekdays.

Buses depart every ten minutes in each direction. For further details, please refer to Metro's Northern Suburbs Turn Up & GO timetable.

Route No.

530

Service Start

6:55am

Suburbs
Herdsmans Cove, Gagebrook, Old Beach, Otago, Goodwood (Route 530W only - see notes)

Students travelling from Gagebrook, Herdsmans Cove, Old Beach & Otago to Cosgrove, New Town & Ogilvie High Schools in the morning have access to the following services:

- Route 530 departing Cove Hill Fair 6.55am, Sattler St 7.09am, arrive Glenorchy Interchange 7.42am and TRANSFER to a Turn Up & Go service via Main Rd.

- Route 530W departing Cove Hill Fair 7.25am, Sattler St 7.39am, arrive Glenorchy Interchange 8.12am and TRANSFER to a Turn Up & Go service via Main Rd.

W = service travels via Howard Rd & Acton Cres Goodwood.

Please refer to Metro's Gagebrook timetable for further information.

Route No.

530S

Service Start

3:30pm

Suburbs
Otago, Old Beach, Gagebrook, Herdsmans Cove

Students travelling from New Town & Ogilvie High Schools to Otago, Old Beach, Gagebrook and Herdsmans Cove in the afternoon should use the following service:

NEW TOWN HIGH
- Route 530S departs New Town Rd Stop 16 Out (Creek Rd) at 3.31pm on school days.

OGILVIE HIGH
- Route 530S departs New Town Rd Stop 15 Out (Tower Rd) at 3.30pm on school days.

Please refer to Metro's Gagebrook timetable for further information.

Route No.

209AM

Service Start

8:15am

Suburbs
Herdsmans Cove, Gagebrook, Old Beach, Otago, Glenorchy

GLENORCHY INTERCHANGE – COSGROVE HIGH – MONTROSE BAY HIGH

8.15---GLENORCHY INTERCHANGE Stop G depart (*)
8.20---COSGROVE HIGH (Main Rd #23 Inwards)
8.25---MONTROSE BAY HIGH (school grounds) arrive

(*) Service commences from Cove Hill Fair at 7.25am as Route 530 to Glenorchy via Bowen Bridge. Students may remain on board for Route 209.
PLEASE REFER TO ROUTE 530 TIMETABLE FOR FURTHER INFORMATION.

Route No.

220PM

Service Start

3:04pm

Suburbs
Chigwell, Abbotsfield, Austins Ferry, Granton, Bridgewater, Brighton (refer notes)

COSGROVE HIGH - MONTROSE BAY HIGH – Chigwell – Abbotsfield – Austins Ferry (Main Rd) – Granton – BRIDGEWATER

3.04---COSGROVE HIGH (Main Rd Stop 23 Outwards) depart (#)
3.15---MONTROSE BAY HIGH (School Grounds) depart
3.22---Berriedale Rd #40
3.24---Allunga Rd (Chigwell Junction)
3.27---Claremont Link Rd #45
3.29---Maroni Rd / Mentmore St
3.30---Cadbury Rd opp Windermere Primary
3.33---Box Hill Rd / Waldron St
3.35---Adelphi Rd
3.40---Cammeray Rd
3.42---Euston St
3.44---Mason St
3.47---Austins Ferry – Main Rd #43
3.51---Granton – Main Rd #47
4.00---Gunn St
4.02---Green Point Rd
4.04---COVE HILL FAIR arrive (*)

(#) Service travels express from Cosgrove High to Montrose Bay High.
(*) Students continuing to Brighton should transfer at Cove Hill Fair to Route X21 departing 4.10pm.