Cosgrove High School

The service information shown on this page is for routes operated by Metro Tasmania only.

For information on general access services provided by other companies including Tassielink Transit, O’Driscoll Coaches and Tasmanian Redline Coaches, please refer to the Department of State Growth timetable information page.

For information on school bus services provided by other companies, please refer to the Department of State Growth school bus information page.


Metro's high-frequency Turn Up & GO service operates between the City and Glenorchy via Main Rd between 7am and 7pm on weekdays.

Buses depart every ten minutes in each direction. For further details, please refer to Metro's Northern Suburbs Turn Up & GO timetable.

Route No.

530

Service Start

6:55am

Suburbs
Herdsmans Cove, Gagebrook, Old Beach, Otago, Goodwood (Route 530W only - see notes)

Students travelling from Gagebrook, Herdsmans Cove, Old Beach & Otago to Cosgrove, New Town & Ogilvie High Schools in the morning have access to the following services:

- Route 530 departing Cove Hill Fair 6.55am, Sattler St 7.09am, arrive Glenorchy Interchange 7.42am and TRANSFER to a Turn Up & Go service via Main Rd.

- Route 530W departing Cove Hill Fair 7.25am, Sattler St 7.39am, arrive Glenorchy Interchange 8.12am and TRANSFER to a Turn Up & Go service via Main Rd.

W = service travels via Howard Rd & Acton Cres Goodwood.

Please refer to Metro's Gagebrook timetable for further information.

Route No.

530S

Service Start

3:30pm

Suburbs
Otago, Old Beach, Gagebrook, Herdsmans Cove

Students travelling from New Town & Ogilvie High Schools to Otago, Old Beach, Gagebrook and Herdsmans Cove in the afternoon should use the following service:

NEW TOWN HIGH
- Route 530S departs New Town Rd Stop 16 Out (Creek Rd) at 3.31pm on school days.

OGILVIE HIGH
- Route 530S departs New Town Rd Stop 15 Out (Tower Rd) at 3.30pm on school days.

Please refer to Metro's Gagebrook timetable for further information.

Route No.

209AM

Service Start

8:15am

Suburbs
Herdsmans Cove, Gagebrook, Old Beach, Otago, Glenorchy

GLENORCHY INTERCHANGE – COSGROVE HIGH – MONTROSE BAY HIGH

8.15---GLENORCHY INTERCHANGE Stop G depart (*)
8.20---COSGROVE HIGH (Main Rd #23 Inwards)
8.25---MONTROSE BAY HIGH (school grounds) arrive

(*) Service commences from Cove Hill Fair at 7.25am as Route 530 to Glenorchy via Bowen Bridge. Students may remain on board for Route 209.
PLEASE REFER TO ROUTE 530 TIMETABLE FOR FURTHER INFORMATION.

Route No.

220PM

Service Start

3:00pm

Suburbs
Glenorchy, Claremont, Austins Ferry, Granton, Bridgewater, Brighton (refer notes)

COSGROVE HIGH - MONTROSE BAY HIGH – Elwick Rd - Glenorchy Interchange - [EXPRESS to] Claremont – Austins Ferry – Granton – BRIDGEWATER

3.00---COSGROVE HIGH (Main Rd Stop 23) [#]
3.10---MONTROSE BAY HIGH (school grounds)
3.20---GLENORCHY INTERCHANGE STOP C [x]
3.32---Claremont / Main Rd Stop 37
3.37---Austins Ferry / Main Rd Stop 43
3.44---Granton / Main Rd Stop 48
3.51---Bridgewater / Gunn St Stop 50
3.54---Bridgewater / Thompson Cres Stop 53
3.58---Bridgewater Plaza Stop 58
4.00---COVE HILL FAIR [*]

[#] Service travels express from Cosgrove High to Montrose Bay High.
[x] Service travels express from Glenorchy Interchange to Claremont Main Rd Stop 37, then all stops from Stop 37 onwards.
[*] Students continuing to Brighton should transfer at Cove Hill Fair to Route X21 departing 4.10pm.