Guilford Young College (Glenorchy Campus)

The service information shown on this page is for routes operated by Metro Tasmania only.

For information on general access services provided by other companies including Tassielink Transit, O’Driscoll Coaches and Tasmanian Redline Coaches, please refer to the Department of State Growth timetable information page.

For information on school bus services provided by other companies, please refer to the Department of State Growth school bus information page.


Route No.

530

Service Start

7:25am

Suburbs
Herdsmans Cove, Gagebrook, Old Beach, Otago, Goodwood (see notes)

Route 530W commences from Cove Hill Fair at 7.25am on School Days ONLY and travels via the Bowen Bridge to Glenorchy, arriving at Glenorchy Interchange at 8.12am.
W = Service travels via Howard Rd & Acton Cres Goodwood.

Students then TRANSFER to:

DOMINIC & GUILFORD YOUNG: Route 223AM school bus departing Glenorchy Stop D at 8.17am.

MONTROSE BAY HIGH: Route 209AM departing Glenorchy Stop G at 8.15am.

ST VIRGIL'S: Route 217AM departing Glenorchy Stop E at 8.14am.

Please refer to Metro's Gagebrook timetable for further information.

Route No.

605S

Service Start

7:10am

Suburbs
Tranmere, Howrah, Bellerive, Rosny Park, City, North Hobart, New Town, Moonah, Glenorchy

Route 605: TRANMERE – Tranmere Rd - Shoreline - Clarence St – ROSNY PARK (Eastlands) – Tasman Bridge – CITY (Liverpool St – Elizabeth St) – New Town Rd – Main Rd –
METRO SPRINGFIELD – GLENORCHY INTERCHANGE – Main Rd – ST VIRGIL’S COLLEGE

[Service travels ALL STOPS from Tranmere Terminus to Tasman Bridge]

7.10---Tranmere Terminus
7.23---HOWRAH SHORELINE depart
7.32---ROSNY PARK Stop E depart
7.33---Rosny Hill Rd #4
7.34---Tasman Hwy #3 (Rose Bay High)

[Service picks up & sets down between Tasman Bridge & Glenorchy at the following stops ONLY]

7.40---Tasman Hwy #2 (Naval Base)
7.43---CITY - Elizabeth St #2 (past Liverpool St)
7.45---Elizabeth St #5 (Tasma St)
7.49---New Town Rd #9 (Augusta Rd)
7.52---New Town Rd #12 (Cross St)
7.55---New Town Rd #15 (Ogilvie HS)
7.59---Moonah Shops #18
8.02---METRO SPRINGFIELD #21
8.08---GLENORCHY INTERCHANGE Stop E depart

[Service travels ALL STOPS to St Virgil's College]

8.24---ST VIRGIL'S COLLEGE arrive

Route No.

605S

Service Start

3:20pm

Suburbs
Rosny Park-Eastlands, Bellerive, Howrah-Shoreline, Tranmere

Route 605: ST VIRGIL'S COLLEGE - Main Rd - GLENORCHY - Metro Springfield - Main Rd - New Town Rd - Elizabeth St - CITY (Elizabeth St - Bathurst St) - Tasman Bridge -
ROSNY PARK - Clarence St - Shoreline - Tranmere Rd - TRANMERE

3.20---ST VIRGIL'S COLLEGE depart

[ALL STOPS via Main Rd to Glenorchy]

3.35---GLENORCHY INTERCHANGE Stop G depart

[pick up/set down between Glenorchy & Rosny Park at the following stops ONLY]

3.40---METRO SPRINGFIELD Stop C
3.44---Moonah Shops #18
3.47---New Town Rd #15
3.50---New Town Rd #12
3.54---Elizabeth St #9
3.59---Elizabeth St #5
4.02---CITY - Elizabeth St #2 (McCann's)
4.05---Tasman Hwy #2 (Gov't House)
4.10---Rosny Hill Rd #3
4.12---Rosny Hill Rd #4
4.14---ROSNY PARK Stop A depart

[All stops via Cambridge Rd & Clarence St]

4.25---SHORELINE CENTRAL depart

[All stops via Tranmere Rd]

4.37---TRANMERE arrive

Route No.

225AM

Service Start

7:26am

Suburbs
Bridgewater, Granton, Austins Ferry, Claremont, Berriedale, Montrose, Glenorchy

BRIDGEWATER – Granton – Austins Ferry (Main Rd) – GLENORCHY INTERCHANGE – Tolosa St – DOMINIC COLLEGE

7.26---COVE HILL FAIR depart
7.28---Bisdee Rd
7.34---Albion Rd
7.40---Green Point Rd
7.42---Thompson Cres
7.45---Gunn St (Roundabout)
7.50---Granton / Main Rd #47
7.56---Austins Ferry / Main Rd #43 (St Virgil’s)
8.00---Claremont / Main Rd #37
8.04---MONA / Main Rd #33
8.06---Montrose / Main Rd #30 (*)
8.08---Montrose – Main Rd #28
8.11---GLENORCHY INTERCHANGE Stop D depart
8.13---Tolosa St #28
8.17---DOMINIC COLLEGE arrive

(*) Montrose Bay High students alight at Express Stop 30, Main Rd near Lorraine Crescent, and walk via walkway & overpass to school.