The service information shown on this page is for routes operated by Metro Tasmania only.

For information on general access services provided by other companies including Tassielink Transit, O’Driscoll Coaches and Tasmanian Redline Coaches, please refer to the Department of State Growth timetable information page.

For information on school bus services provided by other companies, please refer to the Department of State Growth school bus information page.


Route No.

503

Service Start

7:29am

Schools Serviced
Dominic College
Suburbs
City, North Hobart, New Town, Moonah, Glenorchy

General access Route 503 departs City / Elizabeth St Stop E at 7.29am, Glenorchy Stop D 7.55am and arrives at the Tolosa Park terminus at 8.08am.

Please refer to Metro's Tolosa Park timetable for further details.

Route No.

503

Service Start

3:50pm

Schools Serviced
Dominic College
Suburbs
Merton, Glenorchy

Students travelling to stops between Dominic College and Glenorchy Interchange have the option of catching the Route 503 service from Tolosa St to Glenorchy which departs Tolosa Park Terminus at 3.50pm.

This service picks up from Tolosa St Stop 45 (outside Dominic) at 3.51pm and Wariga Rd at 3.52pm and arrives in Glenorchy at 4.05pm.

Please refer to the Tolosa St timetable for further information.

Route No.

530

Service Start

7:25am

Suburbs
Herdsmans Cove, Gagebrook, Old Beach, Otago, Goodwood (see notes)

Route 530W commences from Cove Hill Fair at 7.25am on School Days ONLY and travels via the Bowen Bridge to Glenorchy, arriving at Glenorchy Interchange at 8.12am.
W = Service travels via Howard Rd & Acton Cres Goodwood.

Students then TRANSFER to:

DOMINIC & GUILFORD YOUNG: Route 223AM school bus departing Glenorchy Stop D at 8.17am.

MONTROSE BAY HIGH: Route 209AM departing Glenorchy Stop G at 8.15am.

ST VIRGIL'S: Route 217AM departing Glenorchy Stop E at 8.14am.

Please refer to Metro's Gagebrook timetable for further information.

Route No.

550

Service Start

7:38am

Suburbs
North Hobart, Lenah Valley, Merton, Glenorchy

Route 550 departs City / Elizabeth St Stop G at 7.38am and travels via Augusta Rd, Lenah Valley Rd, Kalang Ave to arrive at Glenorchy Interchange at 8.03am.

DOMINIC students TRANSFER to Route 225AM school bus departing Glenorchy Stop D at 8.11am.

ST VIRGIL'S students TRANSFER to Route 213AM school bus departing Glenorchy Stop E at 8.10am.

Please refer to Metro's Lenah Valley timetable for further details.

Route No.

550

Service Start

3:42pm

Schools Serviced
Dominic College
Suburbs
Glenorchy, Merton, Lenah Valley, North Hobart

Dominic students should catch the Route 236PM school bus to Glenorchy Interchange and TRANSFER to the Route 550 service to Lenah Valley departing Glenorchy Stop G at 3.42pm.

Route No.

605S

Service Start

7:10am

Suburbs
Tranmere, Howrah, Bellerive, Rosny Park, City, North Hobart, New Town, Moonah, Glenorchy

Route 605: TRANMERE – Tranmere Rd - Shoreline - Clarence St – ROSNY PARK (Eastlands) – Tasman Bridge – CITY (Liverpool St – Elizabeth St) – New Town Rd – Main Rd –
METRO SPRINGFIELD – GLENORCHY INTERCHANGE – Main Rd – ST VIRGIL’S COLLEGE

[Service travels ALL STOPS from Tranmere Terminus to Tasman Bridge]

7.10---Tranmere Terminus
7.23---HOWRAH SHORELINE depart
7.32---ROSNY PARK Stop E depart
7.33---Rosny Hill Rd #4
7.34---Tasman Hwy #3 (Rose Bay High)

[Service picks up & sets down between Tasman Bridge & Glenorchy at the following stops ONLY]

7.40---Tasman Hwy #2 (Naval Base)
7.43---CITY - Elizabeth St #2 (past Liverpool St)
7.45---Elizabeth St #5 (Tasma St)
7.49---New Town Rd #9 (Augusta Rd)
7.52---New Town Rd #12 (Cross St)
7.55---New Town Rd #15 (Ogilvie HS)
7.59---Moonah Shops #18
8.02---METRO SPRINGFIELD #21
8.08---GLENORCHY INTERCHANGE Stop E depart

[Service travels ALL STOPS to St Virgil's College]

8.24---ST VIRGIL'S COLLEGE arrive

Route No.

223AM

Service Start

7:38am

Suburbs
Austins Ferry, Abbotsfield, Claremont, Berriedale, Montrose, Glenorchy

GLENORCHY INTERCHANGE – Tolosa St – DOMINIC COLLEGE

8.17---GLENORCHY INTERCHANGE Stop D depart (*)
8.19---Tolosa St #28
8.23---DOMINIC COLLEGE arrive

(*) Service commences at 7.38am from Austins Ferry as Route 510 to Glenorchy via Abbotsfield. The bus continues to Dominic College as Route 223. Students may remain on board.
PLEASE REFER TO ROUTE 510 TIMETABLE FOR FURTHER INFORMATION

Route No.

225AM

Service Start

7:26am

Suburbs
Bridgewater, Granton, Austins Ferry, Claremont, Berriedale, Montrose, Glenorchy

BRIDGEWATER – Granton – Austins Ferry (Main Rd) – GLENORCHY INTERCHANGE – Tolosa St – DOMINIC COLLEGE

7.26---COVE HILL FAIR depart
7.28---Bisdee Rd
7.34---Albion Rd
7.40---Green Point Rd
7.42---Thompson Cres
7.45---Gunn St (Roundabout)
7.50---Granton / Main Rd #47
7.56---Austins Ferry / Main Rd #43 (St Virgil’s)
8.00---Claremont / Main Rd #37
8.04---MONA / Main Rd #33
8.06---Montrose / Main Rd #30 (*)
8.08---Montrose – Main Rd #28
8.11---GLENORCHY INTERCHANGE Stop D depart
8.13---Tolosa St #28
8.17---DOMINIC COLLEGE arrive

(*) Montrose Bay High students alight at Express Stop 30, Main Rd near Lorraine Crescent, and walk via walkway & overpass to school.

Route No.

236PM

Service Start

3:30pm

Schools Serviced
Dominic College
Suburbs
Montrose, Berriedale, Claremont, Austins Ferry, Hestercombe Estate, Granton, Bridgewater, Herdsmans Cove, Gagebrook, Old Beach

DOMINIC COLLEGE – GLENORCHY INTERCHANGE - Claremont – Austins Ferry – Hestercombe - Granton – Bridgewater – Gagebrook – OLD BEACH

3.30---DOMINIC COLLEGE depart (*)
3.40---GLENORCHY INTERCHANGE Stop G
3.42---Montrose / Main Rd #28
3.45---MONA / Main Rd #33
3.50---Claremont / Main Rd #37
3.56---Austins Ferry / Arncliffe Rd
4.01---Hestercombe / Sharron Dr
4.04---Granton – Main Rd #48
4.10---Gunn St
4.12---Green Point Rd
4.13---Albion Rd
4.18---Bisdee Rd
4.23---Herdsmans Cove / Lamprill Circle
4.27---Ashburton Rd
4.32---Gagebrook / Sattler St
4.33---Deak St
4.39---Old Beach / Jetty Rd
4.42---OLD BEACH - MX Mountainview arrive

(*) Service does not set down between Dominic College and Glenorchy Interchange

Route No.

242PM

Service Start

3:30pm

Schools Serviced
Dominic College
Suburbs
Glenorchy

DOMINIC COLLEGE – Tolosa St – GLENORCHY INTERCHANGE – METRO SPRINGFIELD (transfer onwards for CITY)

3.30---DOMINIC COLLEGE depart
3.40---GLENORCHY INTERCHANGE Stop G
3.46---METRO SPRINGFIELD arrive (#)

(#) students travelling onwards towards the City via Main Road transfer at Metro Springfield to Turn Up & Go services departing Stop B,
or City via Brooker Hwy Express services departing Stop C.

Route No.

244PM

Service Start

3:30pm

Schools Serviced
Dominic College
Suburbs
Montrose, Rosetta, Chigwell, Abbotsfield

DOMINIC COLLEGE – Chapel St – Montrose – Rosetta – Chigwell – ABBOTSFIELD

3.30---DOMINIC COLLEGE depart
3.37---Chapel St
3.41---Montrose / Main Rd #28
3.46---Rosetta / Crosby Rd
3.50---Allunga Rd (Chigwell Junction)
3.54---Battersby Drive
3.57---Adelphi Rd
4.00---Colston St
4.05---ABBOTSFIELD / Edgar St arrive