Sacred Heart College New Town

The service information shown on this page is for routes operated by Metro Tasmania only.

For information on general access services provided by other companies including Tassielink Transit, O’Driscoll Coaches and Tasmanian Redline Coaches, please refer to the Department of State Growth timetable information page.

For information on school bus services provided by other companies, please refer to the Department of State Growth school bus information page.


Students living in Florence Heights and travelling to Hobart City High can catch the Route 541 service commencing from Metro Springfield Stop A at 8:05am, and alight at New Town Rd Stop 16 (New Town Campus) or Stop 15 (Ogilvie Campus) at approximately 8.19am.

New Town Primary students can catch the 8.05am service and alight at the stops in Forster St at approximately 8.21am.

Sacred Heart College students can catch the 8.05am service and alight in Clare St at approximately 8.25am.

Please refer to Metro's West New Town timetable for further information.

Route No.

541

Service Start

3:03pm

Suburbs
Florence Heights, North Hobart, City

Sacred Heart students can use Route 541 in the afternoon to travel in both directions from the school.

- Students travelling to the City can board the inbound service in Clare St at approx. 3.03pm.

- Students travelling to Florence Heights can board the outbound service in Clare St at approx. 3.24pm.

Please refer to Metro's West New Town timetable for further information.

Route 605: TRANMERE – Tranmere Rd - Shoreline - Clarence St – ROSNY PARK (Eastlands) – Tasman Bridge – CITY (Liverpool St – Elizabeth St) – New Town Rd – Main Rd –
METRO SPRINGFIELD – GLENORCHY INTERCHANGE – Main Rd – ST VIRGIL’S COLLEGE

[Service travels ALL STOPS from Tranmere Terminus to Tasman Bridge]

7.10---Tranmere Terminus
7.23---HOWRAH SHORELINE depart
7.32---ROSNY PARK Stop E depart
7.33---Rosny Hill Rd #4
7.34---Tasman Hwy #3 (Rose Bay High)

[Service picks up & sets down between Tasman Bridge & Glenorchy at the following stops ONLY]

7.40---Tasman Hwy #2 (Naval Base)
7.43---CITY - Elizabeth St #2 (past Liverpool St)
7.45---Elizabeth St #5 (Tasma St)
7.49---New Town Rd #9 (Augusta Rd)
7.52---New Town Rd #12 (Cross St)
7.55---New Town Rd #15 (Ogilvie HS)
7.59---Moonah Shops #18
8.02---METRO SPRINGFIELD #21
8.08---GLENORCHY INTERCHANGE Stop E depart

[Service travels ALL STOPS to St Virgil's College]

8.24---ST VIRGIL'S COLLEGE arrive

Route 605: ST VIRGIL'S COLLEGE - Main Rd - GLENORCHY - Metro Springfield - Main Rd - New Town Rd - Elizabeth St - CITY (Elizabeth St - Bathurst St) - Tasman Bridge -
ROSNY PARK - Clarence St - Shoreline - Tranmere Rd - TRANMERE

3.20---ST VIRGIL'S COLLEGE depart

[ALL STOPS via Main Rd to Glenorchy]

3.35---GLENORCHY INTERCHANGE Stop G depart

[pick up/set down between Glenorchy & Rosny Park at the following stops ONLY]

3.40---METRO SPRINGFIELD Stop C
3.44---Moonah Shops #18
3.47---New Town Rd #15
3.50---New Town Rd #12
3.54---Elizabeth St #9
3.59---Elizabeth St #5
4.02---CITY - Elizabeth St #2 (McCann's)
4.05---Tasman Hwy #2 (Gov't House)
4.10---Rosny Hill Rd #3
4.12---Rosny Hill Rd #4
4.14---ROSNY PARK Stop A depart

[All stops via Cambridge Rd & Clarence St]

4.25---SHORELINE CENTRAL depart

[All stops via Tranmere Rd]

4.37---TRANMERE arrive

Route No.

500

Service Start

7:09am

Suburbs
Blackmans Bay, Maranoa Heights, Kingston, Browns Road

Route 500: BLACKMANS BAY - Maranoa Heights - Kingston - Browns Rd - Outlet - CITY - Main Rd - GLENORCHY

* Ogilvie Campus students are instructed to board or alight at New Town Rd Stop 15 (Tower Rd lights).
* New Town Campus students are instructed to board or alight at New Town Rd Stop 16 (Creek Rd).

- In the morning, students can catch the Route 500 departing Blackmans Bay at 7.09am which arrives at New Town Rd at approximately 8.05am.

- In the afternoon, students can catch the Route 500 departing New Town Rd at approximately 3.23pm which arrives at Blackmans Bay at 4.26pm.

Please refer to Metro's Glenorchy Turn Up & Go and/or Kingston & Blackmans Bay timetables for further details.


CITY – Liverpool St – ST MARY’S COLLEGE – West Hobart – Argyle St – FRIENDS – New Town Rd – HOBART CITY HIGH

8.06---CITY – Elizabeth St Stop A3 depart
8.11---ST MARY’S COLLEGE (Harrington St)
8.18---West Hobart / Mellifont St
8.24---FRIENDS (Argyle St)
8.29---HOBART CITY HIGH - Ogilvie Campus arrive

GOODWOOD – Brooker Ave – Lutana – Risdon Rd – SACRED HEART COLLEGE – HOBART CITY HIGH

7.47---RENFREW CIRCLE depart
7.49---Howard Rd
7.51---Brooker Ave #25 (Balmoral)
7.54---O’Grady Ave
7.58---Ashbolt Cres
8.02---Risdon Rd #21
8.07---SACRED HEART COLLEGE (Pedder St)
8.08---NEW TOWN PRIMARY (Forster St)
8.10---HOBART CITY HIGH (Ogilvie Campus Main Gates)

Route No.

216PM

Service Start

3:20pm

Suburbs
Goodwood, Lutana

SACRED HEART COLLEGE (Pedder St) – Creek Rd – HOBART CITY HIGH – Risdon Rd – Lutana – Brooker Ave – GOODWOOD

3.20---SACRED HEART COLLEGE (Pedder St) depart
3.26---HOBART CITY HIGH - New Town Campus (New Town Rd #16 In)
3.30---HOBART CITY HIGH - Ogilvie Campus (school bus stop opposite main gates)
3.33---Risdon Rd #21
3.36---Ashbolt Cres #26
3.40---O’Grady Ave
3.42---Brooker Ave #25
3.44---Acton Cres
3.47---Renfrew Circle
3.50---GOODWOOD RD (MX Racecourse) arrive

Route No.

276PM

Service Start

3:10pm

Suburbs
Lenah Valley, Merton, Glenorchy

HOBART CITY HIGH – SACRED HEART COLLEGE (Pedder St) – Giblin St – Doyle Ave – Pottery Rd – Lenah Valley – Kalang Ave – GLENORCHY INTERCHANGE

3.10---HOBART CITY HIGH (New Town Campus) depart
3.12---HOBART CITY HIGH (Ogilvie Campus; school bus stop opposite main gates) depart
3.16---SACRED HEART COLLEGE (Pedder St) depart
3.20---Giblin St #21A
3.23---Pottery Rd / Ruth Drive
3.26---Athleen Ave
3.29---LENAH VALLEY TERMINUS
3.30---Girrabong Rd / Yelgun Pl
3.35---Barossa Rd / Bimburra
3.38---Tolosa St #28
3.41---GLENORCHY INTERCHANGE Stop G arrive