Hobart City High School – (Ogilvie Campus)

The service information shown on this page is for routes operated by Metro Tasmania only.

For information on general access services provided by other companies including Tassielink Transit, O’Driscoll Coaches and Tasmanian Redline Coaches, please refer to the Department of State Growth timetable information page.

For information on school bus services provided by other companies, please refer to the Department of State Growth school bus information page.


This service commences from Woodbridge at 6.45am, and TERMINATES IN MACQUARIE ST outside St David's Cathedral at 7.50am. All students must TRANSFER to connecting general access and school bus services.

Please refer to Metro's Channel timetable for further information.

Route No.

500

Service Start

7:09am

Suburbs
Blackmans Bay, Maranoa Heights, Kingston, Browns Rd

Route 500: BLACKMANS BAY - Maranoa Heights - Kingston - Browns Rd - Outlet - CITY - Main Rd - GLENORCHY

* Ogilvie Campus students are instructed to board or alight at New Town Rd Stop 15 (Tower Rd lights).
* New Town Campus students are instructed to board or alight at New Town Rd Stop 16 (Creek Rd).

- In the morning, students can catch the Route 500 departing Blackmans Bay at 7.09am which arrives at New Town Rd at approximately 8.05am.

- In the afternoon, students can catch the Route 500 departing New Town Rd at approximately 3.23pm which arrives at Blackmans Bay at 4.26pm.

Please refer to Metro's Glenorchy Turn Up & Go and/or Kingston & Blackmans Bay timetables for further details.

Route No.

510, X10

Service Start

7:06am

Suburbs
Granton (Sharron Drive), Austins Ferry, Abbotsfield

Students from Austins Ferry travelling to Hobart City HS - New Town & Ogilvie Campuses in the morning should use one of the following services:

- Route 510 departing Arncliffe Rd at 7.06am, arrive New Town Rd Stops 16 & 15 at approx 7.51am.

- Route X10 departing Granton - Sharron Drive at 7.14am, arrive City 7.53am and TRANSFER to a Turn Up & Go service via Main Rd. (Note service does NOT travel via Glenorchy Interchange)

- Route 510 departing Arncliffe Rd at 7.38am, arrive Glenorchy 8.14am and TRANSFER to a Turn Up & Go service via Main Rd.

Please refer to Metro's Austins Ferry timetable for further information.

Route No.

510

Service Start

3:02pm

Suburbs
Granton (Sharron Drive), Austins Ferry, Abbotsfield

Students travelling from Hobart City HS to Austins Ferry or Granton - Sharron Drive in the afternoon can use the following services.

* Ogilvie Campus students are instructed to board at New Town Rd Stop 15 (before Tower Rd lights).
* New Town Campus students are instructed to board at New Town Rd Stop 16 (Creek Rd).

- Route 510 from the City to Austins Ferry via Abbotsfield and Glenorchy, departing New Town Rd at 3.21pm approx. (Terminates at Arncliffe Rd)

- Route 510 from the City to Austins Ferry via Abbotsfield and Glenorchy, departing New Town Rd at 3.48pm approx. (Terminates at Arncliffe Rd)

- Catch a Turn Up & Go service to the City and TRANSFER to the Route X10 to Granton - Sharron Drive via Abbotsfield Express departing Elizabeth St Stop F at 4.02pm.

Please refer to Metro's Austins Ferry timetable for further information.

Route No.

512, 513, X11

Service Start

7:22am

Suburbs
Claremont, Chigwell, Rosetta, Montrose

Students travelling from Claremont, Chigwell & Rosetta to Hobart City High School in the morning should use the following services:

- Route 512 departing Cadbury Estate at 7.22am, arrives New Town Rd Stops 16 & 15 at approx. 8.05am.

- Route 513 departing Kanella Avenue at 7.30am, arrives New Town Rd Stops 16 & 15 at approx. 8.00am.

- Route X11 departing Claremont at 7.40am, arrive Glenorchy Interchange 8.06am and TRANSFER to a Turn Up & Go service via Main Rd.

Please refer to Metro's Rosetta & Chigwell timetables for further information.

Route No.

512 & 513

Service Start

3:35pm

Suburbs
Kanella, Marys Hope Rd, Rosetta, Chigwell, Claremont, Cadbury Estate

Students travelling from Hobart City High School New Town & Ogilvie Campuses to Rosetta, Chigwell and Claremont in the afternoon have access to the following services.

* Ogilvie Campus students are instructed to board at New Town Rd Stop 15 (before Tower Rd lights).
* New Town Campus students are instructed to board at New Town Rd Stop 16 (Creek Rd).

- Route 512 departs New Town Rd at approximately 3.35pm and travels to Rosetta, Chigwell, Claremont and Cadbury Estate.

- Route 513 departs New Town Rd at approximately 3.40pm and travels to Kanella Avenue via Marys Hope Rd.

Please refer to Metro's Rosetta & Chigwell timetable for further information.

Route No.

520 & X21

Service Start

3:29pm

Suburbs
Claremont, Austins Ferry, Granton, Bridgewater, Brighton

Students travelling from Hobart City High School to Bridgewater and Brighton in the afternoon have access to the following services.

* Ogilvie Campus students are instructed to board at New Town Rd Stop 15 (before Tower Rd lights).
* New Town Campus students are instructed to board at New Town Rd Stop 16 (Creek Rd).

BRIDGEWATER
- Catch the Route 520 service from the City to Bridgewater via Main Rd, departing New Town Rd at approx 3.31pm.

BRIGHTON
- Catch a Turn Up & Go service to the City and TRANSFER to the Route X21 service departing Elizabeth St Stop F at 4.25pm.

Please refer to Metro's Bridgewater & Brighton timetable for further information.

Route No.

530

Service Start

6:55am

Suburbs
Herdsmans Cove, Gagebrook, Old Beach, Otago, Goodwood (Route 530W only - see notes)

Students travelling from Gagebrook, Herdsmans Cove, Old Beach & Otago to Cosgrove and Hobart City High Schools in the morning have access to the following services:

- Route 530 departing Cove Hill Fair 6.55am, Sattler St 7.09am, arrive Glenorchy Interchange 7.42am and TRANSFER to a Turn Up & Go service via Main Rd.

- Route 530W departing Cove Hill Fair 7.25am, Sattler St 7.39am, arrive Glenorchy Interchange 8.12am and TRANSFER to a Turn Up & Go service via Main Rd.

W = service travels via Howard Rd & Acton Cres Goodwood.

Please refer to Metro's Gagebrook timetable for further information.

Route No.

530S

Service Start

3:30pm

Suburbs
Otago, Old Beach, Gagebrook, Herdsmans Cove

Students travelling from Hobart City High School or Cosgrove High School to Otago, Old Beach, Gagebrook and Herdsmans Cove in the afternoon should use this service:

NEW TOWN CAMPUS
- Route 530S departs New Town Rd Stop 16 Out (Creek Rd) at 3.31pm on school days.

OGILVIE CAMPUS
- Route 530S departs New Town Rd Stop 15 Out (Tower Rd) at 3.30pm on school days.

COSGROVE HIGH
- Route 530S departs Main Rd Stop 23 Out at 3.41pm on school days.

Please refer to Metro's Gagebrook timetable for further information.

Students living in Florence Heights and travelling to Hobart City High School Ogilvie or New Town Campuses can catch the Route 541 service commencing from Metro Springfield Stop A at 8:05am, and alight at New Town Rd Stop 16 (New Town Campus) or Stop 15 (Ogilvie Campus) at approximately 8.19am.

New Town Primary students can catch the 8.05am service and alight at the stops in Forster St at approximately 8.21am.

Sacred Heart College students can catch the 8.05am service and alight in Clare St at approximately 8.25am.

Please refer to Metro's West New Town timetable for further information.

Route No.

X20 & X21

Service Start

6:39am

Suburbs
Brighton, Bridgewater, Granton, Claremont

Students travelling from Brighton or Bridgewater in the morning can use the following services to travel to Hobart City HS Campuses:

- Route X21 departing Brighton 6.39am, arrive City 7.39am and TRANSFER to a Turn Up & Go service via Main Rd. (Route X21 does NOT travel via Glenorchy)

- Route X20 departing Cove Hill Fair 7.11am, arrive Metro Springfield 7.58am and TRANSFER to a Turn Up & Go service via Main Rd.

- Route X21 departing Brighton 7.06am, arrive City 8.07am and TRANSFER to a Turn Up & Go service via Main Rd. (Route X21 does NOT travel via Glenorchy)

Please refer to Metro's Bridgewater & Brighton timetable for further details.

Route No.

X42

Service Start

7:33am

Suburbs
West Moonah, Springfield

Students travelling from West Moonah / Springfield to Hobart City High School Campuses should catch the Route X42 services departing Glenorchy Stop D at 7.33 or 7.54am, and alight at New Town Rd Stop 15 (Tower Rd lights) at 7.59 or 8.20am respectively.

Please refer to Metro's West Moonah timetable for further details.

Route 605: ST VIRGIL'S COLLEGE - Main Rd - GLENORCHY - Metro Springfield - Main Rd - New Town Rd - Elizabeth St - CITY (Elizabeth St - Bathurst St) - Tasman Bridge -
ROSNY PARK - Clarence St - Shoreline - Tranmere Rd - TRANMERE

3.20---ST VIRGIL'S COLLEGE depart

[ALL STOPS via Main Rd to Glenorchy]

3.35---GLENORCHY INTERCHANGE Stop G depart

[pick up/set down between Glenorchy & Rosny Park at the following stops ONLY]

3.40---METRO SPRINGFIELD Stop C
3.44---Moonah Shops #18
3.47---New Town Rd #15
3.50---New Town Rd #12
3.54---Elizabeth St #9
3.59---Elizabeth St #5
4.02---CITY - Elizabeth St #2 (McCann's)
4.05---Tasman Hwy #2 (Gov't House)
4.10---Rosny Hill Rd #3
4.12---Rosny Hill Rd #4
4.14---ROSNY PARK Stop A depart

[All stops via Cambridge Rd & Clarence St]

4.25---SHORELINE CENTRAL depart

[All stops via Tranmere Rd]

4.37---TRANMERE arrive

Route 605: TRANMERE – Tranmere Rd - Shoreline - Clarence St – ROSNY PARK (Eastlands) – Tasman Bridge – CITY (Liverpool St – Elizabeth St) – New Town Rd – Main Rd –
METRO SPRINGFIELD – GLENORCHY INTERCHANGE – Main Rd – ST VIRGIL’S COLLEGE

[Service travels ALL STOPS from Tranmere Terminus to Tasman Bridge]

7.10---Tranmere Terminus
7.23---HOWRAH SHORELINE depart
7.32---ROSNY PARK Stop E depart
7.33---Rosny Hill Rd #4
7.34---Tasman Hwy #3 (Rose Bay High)

[Service picks up & sets down between Tasman Bridge & Glenorchy at the following stops ONLY]

7.40---Tasman Hwy #2 (Naval Base)
7.43---CITY - Elizabeth St #2 (past Liverpool St)
7.45---Elizabeth St #5 (Tasma St)
7.49---New Town Rd #9 (Augusta Rd)
7.52---New Town Rd #12 (Cross St)
7.55---New Town Rd #15 (Ogilvie HS)
7.59---Moonah Shops #18
8.02---METRO SPRINGFIELD #21
8.08---GLENORCHY INTERCHANGE Stop E depart

[Service travels ALL STOPS to St Virgil's College]

8.24---ST VIRGIL'S COLLEGE arrive

CITY – Liverpool St – ST MARY’S COLLEGE – West Hobart – Argyle St – FRIENDS – New Town Rd – HOBART CITY HIGH SCHOOL OGILVIE / NEW TOWN CAMPUSES

8.06---CITY – Elizabeth St Stop A3 depart
8.11---ST MARY’S COLLEGE (Harrington St)
8.18---West Hobart / Mellifont St
8.24---FRIENDS (Argyle St)
8.29---HOBART CITY HIGH SCHOOL OGILVIE CAMPUS (New Town Rd) arrive

GOODWOOD – Brooker Ave – Lutana – Risdon Rd – SACRED HEART COLLEGE – HOBART CITY HS OGILVIE / NEW TOWN CAMPUSES

7.47---RENFREW CIRCLE depart
7.49---Howard Rd
7.51---Brooker Ave #25 (Balmoral)
7.54---O’Grady Ave
7.58---Ashbolt Cres
8.02---Risdon Rd #21
8.07---SACRED HEART COLLEGE (Pedder St)
8.08---NEW TOWN PRIMARY (Forster St)
8.10---HOBART CITY HS OGILVIE CAMPUS (Main Gates)

Route No.

243AM

Service Start

7:16am

Suburbs
Blackmans Bay, Kingston Beach, Kingston, Browns Road, Olinda Grove, City, North Hobart, New Town

DENISON ST - Maranoa Heights - Blackmans Bay – Kingston Beach – KINGSTON CENTRAL – Browns Rd – HOBART COLLEGE – Macquarie St – ST MARY’S COLLEGE (Harrington St) – FRIENDS (Argyle St) – HOBART CITY HIGH SCHOOL

7.16---Denison St
7.20---Hawthorn Dr (Fire Station)
7.22---Redwood Rd/Pine Ave
7.26---Garnett St
7.30---Illawarra Rd
7.33---Roslyn Ave / Algona Rd
7.39---Beach Rd / Kingston Beach Shops
7.43---KINGSTON CENTRAL NORTH
7.46---Browns Road
7.57---HOBART COLLEGE
8.10---Macquarie St / Barrack St #4
8.13---ST MARY’S COLLEGE (Harrington St)
8.21---FRIENDS (Argyle St)
8.26---HOBART CITY HS, OGILVIE CAMPUS (Main Gates) arrive

Route No.

202PM

Service Start

3:17pm

Suburbs
Claremont, Abbotsfield, Austins Ferry

NEW TOWN CAMPUS - OGILVIE CAMPUS - EXPRESS to Claremont - Abbotsfield - AUSTINS FERRY

3.17---NEW TOWN RD #16 INWARDS depart #
3.21---NEW TOWN RD #15 INWARDS depart @
3.39---Claremont - Main Rd #37 *
3.42---Adelphi Rd
3.45---Colston St / Roseneath
3.48---Edgar St
3.50---Austins Ferry - Main Rd #42
3.54---ARNCLIFFE RD arrive

# = Pick up New Town Campus students from Stop 16 Inwards
@ = Pick up Ogilvie Campus students from Stop 15 Inwards
* = Service travels EXPRESS from New Town Rd Stop 15 to Main Rd Stop 37

Route No.

212PM

Service Start

3:28pm

Suburbs
Mt Stuart, West Hobart

HOBART CITY HIGH SCHOOL NEW TOWN CAMPUS – Giblin St – MT STUART (Salier Cres)

3.28---HOBART CITY HIGH SCHOOL NEW TOWN CAMPUS (school grounds) depart
3.31---OGILVIE HIGH (Stop 'A' opp. main gates)
3.37---MT STUART TERMINUS arrive (*)

(*) This bus continues as Route 540 to City via Mt Stuart & West Hobart. Students may remain on board.
FOR FURTHER INFORMATION, PLEASE REFER TO THE ROUTE 540 TIMETABLE.

Route No.

216PM

Service Start

3:20pm

Suburbs
Goodwood, Lutana

SACRED HEART COLLEGE (Pedder St) – Creek Rd – HOBART CITY HS NEW TOWN & OGILVIE CAMPUSES – Risdon Rd – Lutana – Brooker Ave – GOODWOOD

3.20---SACRED HEART COLLEGE (Pedder St) depart
3.26---NEW TOWN CAMPUS (New Town Rd #16 In)
3.30---OGILVIE CAMPUS (School Stop ‘A’ southbound)
3.33---Risdon Rd #21
3.36---Ashbolt Cres #26
3.40---O’Grady Ave
3.42---Brooker Ave #25
3.44---Acton Cres
3.47---Renfrew Circle
3.50---GOODWOOD RD (MX Racecourse) arrive

Route No.

276PM

Service Start

3:10pm

Suburbs
Lenah Valley, Merton, Glenorchy

HOBART CITY HIGH – SACRED HEART COLLEGE (Pedder St) – Giblin St – Doyle Ave – Pottery Rd – Lenah Valley – Kalang Ave – GLENORCHY INTERCHANGE

3.10---HOBART CITY HIGH NEW TOWN CAMPUS (school grounds) depart
3.12---OGILVIE CAMPUS (school bus stop opposite main gates) depart
3.16---SACRED HEART COLLEGE (Pedder St) depart
3.20---Giblin St #21A
3.23---Pottery Rd / Ruth Drive
3.26---Athleen Ave
3.29---LENAH VALLEY TERMINUS
3.30---Girrabong Rd / Yelgun Pl
3.35---Barossa Rd / Bimburra
3.38---Tolosa St #28
3.41---GLENORCHY INTERCHANGE Stop G arrive