St Virgil’s College

The service information shown on this page is for routes operated by Metro Tasmania only.

For information on general access services provided by other companies including Tassielink Transit, O’Driscoll Coaches and Tasmanian Redline Coaches, please refer to the Department of State Growth timetable information page.

For information on school bus services provided by other companies, please refer to the Department of State Growth school bus information page.


Route No.

407, 500

Service Start

7:09am

Schools Serviced
St Virgil’s College
Suburbs
Blackmans Bay, Kingston Beach, Maranoa Heights, Kingston, Browns Road

Students living in Blackmans Bay and Kingston and travelling to St Virgil's College in the morning should:

KINGSTON BEACH, KINGSTON, BROWNS RD
- Catch the Route 407 bus departing Illawarra Rd at 7.15am, arrive City - Macquarie St 7.52am, AND;

TRANSFER
- To the Route 219AM school bus from the City to St Virgil's, departing Elizabeth St Stop F at 8.02am.
-----------------------------------------------------

BLACKMANS BAY, MARANOA HEIGHTS, KINGSTON, BROWNS RD
- Catch the Route 500 bus departing Illawarra Rd at 7.09am, arrive City - Elizabeth St Stop E 7.49am, AND;

TRANSFER
- To the Route 219AM school bus from the City to St Virgil's, departing Elizabeth St Stop F at 8.02am.

Please refer to Metro's Kingston & Blackmans Bay timetable for further information.

Route No.

530

Service Start

7:25am

Suburbs
Herdsmans Cove, Gagebrook, Old Beach, Otago, Goodwood (see notes)

Route 530W commences from Cove Hill Fair at 7.25am on School Days ONLY and travels via the Bowen Bridge to Glenorchy, arriving at Glenorchy Interchange at 8.12am.
W = Service travels via Howard Rd & Acton Cres Goodwood.

Students then TRANSFER to:

DOMINIC & GUILFORD YOUNG: Route 223AM school bus departing Glenorchy Stop D at 8.17am.

MONTROSE BAY HIGH: Route 209AM departing Glenorchy Stop G at 8.15am.

ST VIRGIL'S: Route 217AM departing Glenorchy Stop E at 8.14am.

Please refer to Metro's Gagebrook timetable for further information.

Route No.

550

Service Start

7:38am

Suburbs
North Hobart, Lenah Valley, Merton, Glenorchy

Route 550 departs City / Elizabeth St Stop G at 7.38am and travels via Augusta Rd, Lenah Valley Rd, Kalang Ave to arrive at Glenorchy Interchange at 8.03am.

DOMINIC students TRANSFER to Route 225AM school bus departing Glenorchy Stop D at 8.11am.

ST VIRGIL'S students TRANSFER to Route 213AM school bus departing Glenorchy Stop E at 8.10am.

Please refer to Metro's Lenah Valley timetable for further details.

Route No.

605S

Service Start

7:10am

Suburbs
Tranmere, Howrah, Bellerive, Rosny Park, City, North Hobart, New Town, Moonah, Glenorchy

Route 605: TRANMERE – Tranmere Rd - Shoreline - Clarence St – ROSNY PARK (Eastlands) – Tasman Bridge – CITY (Liverpool St – Elizabeth St) – New Town Rd – Main Rd –
METRO SPRINGFIELD – GLENORCHY INTERCHANGE – Main Rd – ST VIRGIL’S COLLEGE

[Service travels ALL STOPS from Tranmere Terminus to Tasman Bridge]

7.10---Tranmere Terminus
7.23---HOWRAH SHORELINE depart
7.32---ROSNY PARK Stop E depart
7.33---Rosny Hill Rd #4
7.34---Tasman Hwy #3 (Rose Bay High)

[Service picks up & sets down between Tasman Bridge & Glenorchy at the following stops ONLY]

7.40---Tasman Hwy #2 (Naval Base)
7.43---CITY - Elizabeth St #2 (past Liverpool St)
7.45---Elizabeth St #5 (Tasma St)
7.49---New Town Rd #9 (Augusta Rd)
7.52---New Town Rd #12 (Cross St)
7.55---New Town Rd #15 (Ogilvie HS)
7.59---Moonah Shops #18
8.02---METRO SPRINGFIELD #21
8.08---GLENORCHY INTERCHANGE Stop E depart

[Service travels ALL STOPS to St Virgil's College]

8.24---ST VIRGIL'S COLLEGE arrive

Route No.

605S

Service Start

3:20pm

Suburbs
Rosny Park-Eastlands, Bellerive, Howrah-Shoreline, Tranmere

Route 605: ST VIRGIL'S COLLEGE - Main Rd - GLENORCHY - Metro Springfield - Main Rd - New Town Rd - Elizabeth St - CITY (Elizabeth St - Bathurst St) - Tasman Bridge -
ROSNY PARK - Clarence St - Shoreline - Tranmere Rd - TRANMERE

3.20---ST VIRGIL'S COLLEGE depart

[ALL STOPS via Main Rd to Glenorchy]

3.35---GLENORCHY INTERCHANGE Stop G depart

[pick up/set down between Glenorchy & Rosny Park at the following stops ONLY]

3.40---METRO SPRINGFIELD Stop C
3.44---Moonah Shops #18
3.47---New Town Rd #15
3.50---New Town Rd #12
3.54---Elizabeth St #9
3.59---Elizabeth St #5
4.02---CITY - Elizabeth St #2 (McCann's)
4.05---Tasman Hwy #2 (Gov't House)
4.10---Rosny Hill Rd #3
4.12---Rosny Hill Rd #4
4.14---ROSNY PARK Stop A depart

[All stops via Cambridge Rd & Clarence St]

4.25---SHORELINE CENTRAL depart

[All stops via Tranmere Rd]

4.37---TRANMERE arrive

Route No.

605, 530

Service Start

3:20pm

Schools Serviced
St Virgil’s College
Suburbs
Otago, Old Beach, Gagebrook, Herdsmans Cove

Students travelling from St Virgil's College to Otago, Old Beach, Gagebrook and Herdsmans Cove in the afternoon should:

- Catch the Route 605PM from St Virgil's to Glenorchy Interchange, arriving at 3.35pm, AND;

TRANSFER

- To the Route 530 service from Glenorchy to Gagebrook via Bowen Bridge, departing from Glenorchy Stop C at 3.45pm.

Route No.

X20, 521 & X21

Service Start

3:25pm

Schools Serviced
St Virgil’s College
Suburbs
Granton, Bridgewater, Brighton

Students travelling from St Virgil's College to Bridgewater and Brighton in the afternoon have access to the following services from Main Rd Stop 43 (opposite SVC main gates):

BRIDGEWATER
- Catch the Route X20 departing Main Rd Stop 43 at approximately 3.25 or 3.55pm.

BRIGHTON
- Catch the Route 521 departing Main Rd Stop 43 at approximately 3.28pm.
OR
- Catch the Route X21 departing Main Rd Stop 43 at approximately 3.46pm.

Please refer to Metro's Bridgewater & Brighton timetable for further information.

Route No.

X20

Service Start

7:52am

Schools Serviced
St Virgil’s College
Suburbs
City, Metro Springfield, Glenorchy

The Route X20 service departing City - Elizabeth St Stop F at 7.52am (Metro Springfield Stop 21 8.06am, Glenorchy Interchange Stop C 8.12am) is available for use by St Virgil's College students. It arrives at Main Rd Stop 43 opposite St Virgil's College at approximately 8.25am.

Please refer to Metro's Bridgewater & Brighton timetable for further information.

Route No.

X20, X21

Service Start

7:39am

Schools Serviced
St Virgil’s College
Suburbs
Brighton, Bridgewater, Granton

Students travelling from Brighton or Bridgewater to St Virgil's College in the morning have the following options available:

BRIGHTON
- Catch the Route X21 departing Brighton at 7.39am and alight at Main Rd Stop 43 outside St Virgil's at approximately 8.19am.

BRIDGEWATER
- Catch the Route X20 departing Cove Hill Fair at 7.42am and alight at Main Rd Stop 43 outside St Virgil's at approximately 8.14am.

Please refer to Metro's Brighton & Bridgewater timetable for further information.

Route No.

211AM

Service Start

7:40am

Suburbs
Gagebrook, Herdsmans Cove, Bridgewater, Granton, Austins Ferry

GAGEBROOK – Herdsmans Cove – Bridgewater – Granton – Austins Ferry (Main Rd) – HOLY ROSARY PRIMARY – Box Hill Rd – WINDERMERE PRIMARY – CLAREMONT COLLEGE

7.40---GAGEBROOK (Sattler St) depart
7.48---Herdsmans Cove (Lamprill Circle)
7.56---Bisdee Rd
8.00---Albion Rd
8.05---Green Point Rd
8.07---Thompson Cres
8.10---Gunn St (roundabout)
8.14---Granton Main Rd #47
8.19---Austins Ferry #43 (St Virgil’s)
8.24---HOLY ROSARY PRIMARY (Wyndham Rd)
8.25---Box Hill Rd
8.28---WINDERMERE PRIMARY (Cadbury Rd)
8.30---CLAREMONT COLLEGE arrive

Route No.

213AM

Service Start

8:10am

Schools Serviced
St Virgil’s College
Suburbs
Glenorchy, Montrose, Berriedale, Claremont

GLENORCHY INTERCHANGE – Main Rd (All Stops) – ST VIRGIL’S COLLEGE

8.10---GLENORCHY INTERCHANGE Stop E depart
8.12---Montrose / Main Rd #28
8.16---MONA / Main Rd #33
8.21---Claremont – Main Rd #37
8.22---Claremont – Main Rd #39 (*)
8.26---ST VIRGIL’S COLLEGE arrive

(*) Service travels EXPRESS from Stop 39 to St Virgil’s College

Route No.

219AM

Service Start

8:02am

Schools Serviced
St Virgil’s College
Suburbs
City, Lutana, Goodwood, Claremont

CITY – Brooker Ave – Brooker Highway – Claremont – ST VIRGIL’S COLLEGE

8.02---CITY – Elizabeth St Stop F depart (*)
8.10---Brooker Ave #21 (MX Ashbolt)
8.14---Brooker Ave Stop 25 (outside Goodwood Primary)
8.24---Claremont – Main Rd #37
8.25---Claremont – Main Rd #39
8.29---ST VIRGIL’S COLLEGE arrive

(*) From City, service picks up at Brooker Ave Stops 19 to 26 inclusive, then Main Rd Stops 37 to 39 ONLY

Route No.

228PM

Service Start

3:32pm

Schools Serviced
St Virgil’s College
Suburbs
Claremont, Berriedale, Montrose, Glenorchy, Merton, Lenah Valley, North Hobart, City

ST VIRGIL’S COLLEGE – Main Rd (All Stops) – GLENORCHY INTERCHANGE – Barossa Rd – Kalang Ave – LENAH VALLEY – CITY

3.32---ST VIRGIL’S COLLEGE depart (*)
3.36---Claremont / Main Rd #37
3.40---MONA / Main Rd #33
3.43---Montrose / Main Rd #28
3.46---GLENORCHY INTERCHANGE Stop F
3.47---Tolosa St #38
3.50---Kalang Ave / Bimburra
3.54---Girrabong Rd / Yelgun Pl
3.57---Augusta Rd #14
4.02---North Hobart / Elizabeth St #7
4.08---Campbell St (Hospital)
4.10---CITY – Collins St arrive

(*) First set down point is Main Rd #39

Route No.

234PM

Service Start

3:23pm

Schools Serviced
St Virgil’s College
Suburbs
Claremont, Berriedale, Goodwood, Lutana, North Hobart, City

ST VIRGIL’S COLLEGE – Claremont – Brooker Ave (All Stops) – CITY

3.23---ST VIRGIL’S COLLEGE depart (*)
3.27---Claremont / Main Rd #37
3.31---MONA / Main Rd #33
3.36---Brooker Ave #26 (Balmoral)
3.41---Brooker Ave #21 (Ashbolt)
3.47---North Hobart / Brooker Ave near Davenport St
3.53---CITY / Franklin Square arrive

(*) From St Virgil’s, first set down point is Main Rd #39

Route No.

274PM

Service Start

3:23pm

Schools Serviced
Collegiate, St Virgil’s College
Suburbs
Browns Road, Kingston, Kingston Beach, Blackmans Bay, Maranoa Heights, Huntingfield

St Virgil's College - CITY – Davey St – Outlet – Browns Rd – KINGSTON CENTRAL – Kingston Beach – Blackmans Bay – Maranoa Heights – HUNTINGFIELD

3.23---St Virgil's College
3.46---CITY – Franklin Square Stop P depart
3.48---Davey St #7 (St Ann’s)
3.58---Browns Rd
4.01---KINGSTON CENTRAL SOUTH
4.05---Beach Rd / Kingston Beach Shops
4.10---Pearsall Ave / Roslyn Ave
4.13---Blackmans Bay / Illawarra Rd
4.15---Garnett St
4.19---Maranoa Heights – Redwood Rd / Pine Ave
4.22---Redwood Rd / Channel Hwy
4.25---HUNTINGFIELD TERMINUS arrive

Route No.

361AM

Service Start

7:15am

Schools Serviced
St Virgil’s College
Suburbs
Lauderdale, Axiom Way, Seven Mile Beach, Estate Drive, Acton Park, Cambridge, Mornington, East Derwent Highway (Rose Bay, Lindisfarne, Geilston Bay), Bowen Bridge / Goodwood Rd

LAUDERDALE – Axiom Way – Seven Mile Beach – Estate Dr – Cambridge – Mornington – Tasman Hwy – East Derwent Hwy – Bowen Bridge – Goodwood Rd – ST VIRGIL’S COLLEGE

7.15---LAUDERDALE – South Tce Stop 81 depart
7.17---Bangalee St #85 (Shops)
7.21---Roches Beach Rd Terminus
7.25---Axiom Way
7.32---SEVEN MILE BEACH – Surf Rd
7.39---Estate Drive
7.42---Acton Rd / Cilwen Rd
7.46---Cambridge Village
7.55---Mornington – Cambridge Rd before roundabout (*)
8.02---Rose Bay – East Derwent Hwy
8.05---Lindisfarne – East Derwent Hwy #9
8.12---Risdon Cove – East Derwent Hwy
8.18---Goodwood Rd / MX Racecourse In [#]
8.30---ST VIRGIL’S COLLEGE arrive

(*) Service travels EXPRESS between Mornington roundabout and East Derwent Hwy.
[#] Service travels EXPRESS from MX Racecourse to St Virgil’s College.

Route No.

362PM

Service Start

3:24pm

Schools Serviced
St Virgil’s College
Suburbs
Goodwood Rd - Bowen Bridge, East Derwent Hwy (Geilston Bay, Lindisfarne, Rose Bay), Mornington, Cambridge, Acton Park, Estate Drive, Seven Mile Beach, Axiom Way, Lauderdale

ST VIRGIL’S COLLEGE – Goodwood Rd - Bowen Bridge – East Derwent Hwy – Tasman Hwy – Mornington – Cambridge – Estate Dr – Seven Mile Beach – Axiom Way – LAUDERDALE

3.24---ST VIRGIL’S COLLEGE depart (*)
3.34---Goodwood Rd / MX Racecourse
3.40---Risdon Cove – East Derwent Hwy
3.47---Lindisfarne – East Derwent Hwy #9
3.49---Rose Bay – East Derwent Hwy [#]
3.56---Mornington – Cambridge Rd (roundabout)
4.05---Cambridge Village
4.07---Acton Rd / Cilwen Rd
4.11---Estate Drive
4.15---Seven Mile Beach – Surf Road
4.22---Axiom Way
4.26---Roches Beach Rd Terminus
4.29---Bangalee St / Balook St
4.33---LAUDERDALE – South Tce Stop 81 arrive

(*) Service travels EXPRESS from St Virgil’s College to Goodwood Rd / MX Racecourse.
[#] Service travels EXPRESS between Rose Bay and Mornington roundabout.