St Mary’s College

The service information shown on this page is for routes operated by Metro Tasmania only.

For information on general access services provided by other companies including Tassielink Transit, O’Driscoll Coaches and Tasmanian Redline Coaches, please refer to the Department of State Growth timetable information page.

For information on school bus services provided by other companies, please refer to the Department of State Growth school bus information page.


This service commences from Woodbridge at 6.45am, and TERMINATES IN MACQUARIE ST outside St David's Cathedral at 7.50am. All students must TRANSFER to connecting general access and school bus services.

Please refer to Metro's Channel timetable for further information.

Route 605: ST VIRGIL'S COLLEGE - Main Rd - GLENORCHY - Metro Springfield - Main Rd - New Town Rd - Elizabeth St - CITY (Elizabeth St - Bathurst St) - Tasman Bridge -
ROSNY PARK - Clarence St - Shoreline - Tranmere Rd - TRANMERE

3.20---ST VIRGIL'S COLLEGE depart

[ALL STOPS via Main Rd to Glenorchy]

3.35---GLENORCHY INTERCHANGE Stop G depart

[pick up/set down between Glenorchy & Rosny Park at the following stops ONLY]

3.40---METRO SPRINGFIELD Stop C
3.44---Moonah Shops #18
3.47---New Town Rd #15
3.50---New Town Rd #12
3.54---Elizabeth St #9
3.59---Elizabeth St #5
4.02---CITY - Elizabeth St #2 (McCann's)
4.05---Tasman Hwy #2 (Gov't House)
4.10---Rosny Hill Rd #3
4.12---Rosny Hill Rd #4
4.14---ROSNY PARK Stop A depart

[All stops via Cambridge Rd & Clarence St]

4.25---SHORELINE CENTRAL depart

[All stops via Tranmere Rd]

4.37---TRANMERE arrive

CITY – Liverpool St – ST MARY’S COLLEGE – West Hobart – Argyle St – FRIENDS – New Town Rd – HOBART CITY HIGH

8.06---CITY – Elizabeth St Stop A3 depart
8.11---ST MARY’S COLLEGE (Harrington St)
8.18---West Hobart / Mellifont St
8.24---FRIENDS (Argyle St)
8.29---HOBART CITY HIGH - Ogilvie Campus arrive

Route No.

243AM

Service Start

7:16am

Suburbs
Blackmans Bay, Kingston Beach, Kingston, Browns Road, Olinda Grove, City, North Hobart, New Town

DENISON ST - Maranoa Heights - Blackmans Bay – Kingston Beach – KINGSTON CENTRAL – Browns Rd – HOBART COLLEGE – Macquarie St – ST MARY’S COLLEGE (Harrington St) – FRIENDS (Argyle St) – HOBART CITY HIGH SCHOOL

7.16---Denison St
7.20---Hawthorn Dr (Fire Station)
7.22---Redwood Rd/Pine Ave
7.26---Garnett St
7.30---Illawarra Rd
7.33---Roslyn Ave / Algona Rd
7.39---Beach Rd / Kingston Beach Shops
7.43---KINGSTON CENTRAL NORTH
7.46---Browns Road
7.57---HOBART COLLEGE
8.10---Macquarie St / Barrack St #4
8.13---ST MARY’S COLLEGE (Harrington St)
8.21---FRIENDS (Argyle St)
8.26---HOBART CITY HS, OGILVIE CAMPUS (Main Gates) arrive

Route No.

254PM

Service Start

3:48pm

Suburbs
City, Sandy Bay, Lower Sandy Bay, Taroona, Bonnet Hill, Kingston, Maranoa Heights

FRIENDS (Argyle St) – ST MARY’S COLLEGE (Harrington St) – CITY - Sandy Bay – Taroona – Bonnet Hill – KINGSTON CENTRAL – MARANOA HEIGHTS

3.48---FRIENDS – Argyle St MX #10 depart (*)
3.53---ST MARY’S COLLEGE (!) [@]
3.57---CITY – Treasury Square Stop Q [$]
4.00---Sandy Bay Shops #7
4.08---Lower Sandy Bay #16
4.16---Channel Hwy #26 (Taroona High)
4.21---Bonnet Hill
4.27---KINGSTON CENTRAL SOUTH
4.33---Hawthorn Dr outside Fire Station
4.36---MARANOA HEIGHTS (Redwood / Pine) arrive

(*) Service travels EXPRESS from Friends to St Mary’s College Harrington St
(!) Students for Eastern Shore transfer at St Mary’s to Route 334
[@] Service travels EXPRESS from St Mary’s College to City Stop Q
[$] Service travels All Stops from City Stop Q onwards

Route No.

334PM

Service Start

3:43pm

Suburbs
Rosny Park-Eastlands, Bellerive, Howrah, Rokeby Road, Lauderdale, Axiom Way, Seven Mile Beach, Estate Drive, Acton Park

MT CARMEL COLLEGE (Quorn St) – Regent St – Macquarie St – ST MARY’S COLLEGE (Harrington St) – ROSNY PARK (Eastlands) – Clarence St – SHORELINE – Rokeby Rd – Lauderdale – Seven Mile Beach – ACTON PARK

3.43---MT CARMEL COLLEGE (Quorn St) depart
3.45---University #12
3.50---Macquarie St / Barrack St
3.53---ST MARY’S COLLEGE (Harrington St) depart
3.54---Elizabeth St / Bathurst St #2
4.00---Rosny Hill Rd #3 (Rose Bay High overpass)
4.03---ROSNY PARK (Eastlands)
4.09---Clarence St #13 (Wentworth St)
4.14---SHORELINE CENTRAL
4.18---Rokeby Rd #68
4.21---South Arm Rd #71 (Horsham Rd)
4.27---Lauderdale – South Tce #81
4.29---Bangalee St #85 (Shops)
4.34---Roches Beach Rd Terminus
4.40---Acton Rd opposite Axiom Way
4.47---Seven Mile Beach – Surf Rd
4.51---Estate Drive
4.57---ACTON RD / CILWEN RD arrive