Guilford Young College (City Campus)

The service information shown on this page is for routes operated by Metro Tasmania only.

For information on general access services provided by other companies including Tassielink Transit, O’Driscoll Coaches and Tasmanian Redline Coaches, please refer to the Department of State Growth timetable information page.

For information on school bus services provided by other companies, please refer to the Department of State Growth school bus information page.


Route No.

415

Service Start

6:50am

Suburbs
Woodbridge, Kettering, Oyster Cove, Snug, Margate, Huntingfield

This service commences from Woodbridge at 6.50am, and TERMINATES IN MACQUARIE ST outside St David's Cathedral at 7.55am. All students must TRANSFER to connecting general access and school bus services.

Please refer to Metro's Channel timetable for further information.

Route No.

415S

Service Start

3:50pm

Suburbs
Huntingfield, Margate, Snug, Kettering, Woodbridge

The Route 415 service to Woodbridge via Kettering, Snug and Margate via Hobart College departs Franklin Square Stop P at 3.50pm.

Please refer to Metro's Channel timetable for further details.

Route No.

605S

Service Start

7:10am

Suburbs
Tranmere, Howrah, Bellerive, Rosny Park, City, North Hobart, New Town, Moonah, Glenorchy

Route 605: TRANMERE – Tranmere Rd - Shoreline - Clarence St – ROSNY PARK (Eastlands) – Tasman Bridge – CITY (Liverpool St – Elizabeth St) – New Town Rd – Main Rd –
METRO SPRINGFIELD – GLENORCHY INTERCHANGE – Main Rd – ST VIRGIL’S COLLEGE

[Service travels ALL STOPS from Tranmere Terminus to Tasman Bridge]

7.10---Tranmere Terminus
7.23---HOWRAH SHORELINE depart
7.32---ROSNY PARK Stop E depart
7.33---Rosny Hill Rd #4
7.34---Tasman Hwy #3 (Rose Bay High)

[Service picks up & sets down between Tasman Bridge & Glenorchy at the following stops ONLY]

7.40---Tasman Hwy #2 (Naval Base)
7.43---CITY - Elizabeth St #2 (past Liverpool St)
7.45---Elizabeth St #5 (Tasma St)
7.49---New Town Rd #9 (Augusta Rd)
7.52---New Town Rd #12 (Cross St)
7.55---New Town Rd #15 (Ogilvie HS)
7.59---Moonah Shops #18
8.02---METRO SPRINGFIELD #21
8.08---GLENORCHY INTERCHANGE Stop E depart

[Service travels ALL STOPS to St Virgil's College]

8.24---ST VIRGIL'S COLLEGE arrive

Route No.

605S

Service Start

3:20pm

Suburbs
Rosny Park-Eastlands, Bellerive, Howrah-Shoreline, Tranmere

Route 605: ST VIRGIL'S COLLEGE - Main Rd - GLENORCHY - Metro Springfield - Main Rd - New Town Rd - Elizabeth St - CITY (Elizabeth St - Bathurst St) - Tasman Bridge -
ROSNY PARK - Clarence St - Shoreline - Tranmere Rd - TRANMERE

3.20---ST VIRGIL'S COLLEGE depart

[ALL STOPS via Main Rd to Glenorchy]

3.35---GLENORCHY INTERCHANGE Stop G depart

[pick up/set down between Glenorchy & Rosny Park at the following stops ONLY]

3.40---METRO SPRINGFIELD Stop C
3.44---Moonah Shops #18
3.47---New Town Rd #15
3.50---New Town Rd #12
3.54---Elizabeth St #9
3.59---Elizabeth St #5
4.02---CITY - Elizabeth St #2 (McCann's)
4.05---Tasman Hwy #2 (Gov't House)
4.10---Rosny Hill Rd #3
4.12---Rosny Hill Rd #4
4.14---ROSNY PARK Stop A depart

[All stops via Cambridge Rd & Clarence St]

4.25---SHORELINE CENTRAL depart

[All stops via Tranmere Rd]

4.37---TRANMERE arrive

Route No.

203AM

Service Start

8:06am

Suburbs
City, West Hobart, North Hobart, New Town

CITY – Liverpool St – ST MARY’S COLLEGE – West Hobart – Argyle St – FRIENDS – New Town Rd – OGILVIE / NEW TOWN HIGH

8.06---CITY – Elizabeth St Stop J depart
8.11---ST MARY’S COLLEGE (Harrington St)
8.18---West Hobart / Mellifont St
8.24---FRIENDS (Argyle St)
8.29---OGILVIE HIGH (New Town Rd) arrive

Route No.

243AM

Service Start

7:30am

Suburbs
Blackmans Bay, Kingston Beach, Kingston, Browns Road, Olinda Grove, City, North Hobart, New Town

BLACKMANS BAY (Illawarra Rd) – Kingston Beach – KINGSTON CENTRAL – Browns Rd – HOBART COLLEGE – Macquarie St – ST MARY’S COLLEGE (Harrington St) – FRIENDS (Argyle St) – OGILVIE / NEW TOWN HIGH

7.30---BLACKMANS BAY (Illawarra Rd) depart
7.33---Roslyn Ave / Algona Rd
7.39---Beach Rd / Kingston Beach Shops
7.43---KINGSTON CENTRAL NORTH
7.46---Browns Road
7.57---HOBART COLLEGE
8.10---Macquarie St / Barrack St #4
8.13---ST MARY’S COLLEGE (Harrington St)
8.21---FRIENDS (Argyle St)
8.26---OGILVIE HIGH (Main Gates) arrive

Route No.

245AM

Service Start

7:36am

Suburbs
Maranoa Heights, Kingston, Browns Road, Olinda Grove

MARANOA HEIGHTS – KINGSTON CENTRAL – Browns Rd – HOBART COLLEGE – Macquarie St – ST MARY’S COLLEGE (Harrington St)

7.36---MARANOA HEIGHTS (Redwood / Pine) depart
7.38---Hawthorn Dr opp Fire Station
7.44---KINGSTON CENTRAL NORTH
7.46---Browns Rd
7.55---HOBART COLLEGE
8.15---ST MARY’S COLLEGE (Harrington St) arrive

Route No.

254PM

Service Start

3:48pm

Suburbs
City, Sandy Bay, Lower Sandy Bay, Taroona, Bonnet Hill, Kingston, Maranoa Heights

FRIENDS (Argyle St) – ST MARY’S COLLEGE (Harrington St) – CITY - Sandy Bay – Taroona – Bonnet Hill – KINGSTON CENTRAL – MARANOA HEIGHTS

3.48---FRIENDS – Argyle St MX #10 depart (*)
3.53---ST MARY’S COLLEGE (!) [@]
3.57---CITY – Treasury Square Stop Q [$]
4.00---Sandy Bay Shops #7
4.08---Lower Sandy Bay #16
4.16---Channel Hwy #26 (Taroona High)
4.21---Bonnet Hill
4.27---KINGSTON CENTRAL SOUTH
4.33---Hawthorn Dr outside Fire Station
4.36---MARANOA HEIGHTS (Redwood / Pine) arrive

(*) Service travels EXPRESS from Friends to St Mary’s College Harrington St
(!) Students for Eastern Shore transfer at St Mary’s to Route 334
[@] Service travels EXPRESS from St Mary’s College to City Stop Q
[$] Service travels All Stops from City Stop Q onwards

Route No.

334PM

Service Start

3:43pm

Suburbs
Rosny Park-Eastlands, Bellerive, Howrah, Rokeby Road, Lauderdale, Axiom Way, Seven Mile Beach, Estate Drive, Acton Park

MT CARMEL COLLEGE (Quorn St) – Regent St – Macquarie St – ST MARY’S COLLEGE (Harrington St) – ROSNY PARK (Eastlands) – Clarence St – SHORELINE – Rokeby Rd – Lauderdale – Seven Mile Beach – ACTON PARK

3.43---MT CARMEL COLLEGE (Quorn St) depart
3.45---University #12
3.50---Macquarie St / Barrack St
3.53---ST MARY’S COLLEGE (Harrington St) depart
3.54---Elizabeth St / Bathurst St #2
4.00---Rosny Hill Rd #3 (Rose Bay High overpass)
4.03---ROSNY PARK (Eastlands)
4.09---Clarence St #13 (Wentworth St)
4.14---SHORELINE CENTRAL
4.18---Rokeby Rd #68
4.21---South Arm Rd #71 (Horsham Rd)
4.27---Lauderdale – South Tce #81
4.29---Bangalee St #85 (Shops)
4.34---Roches Beach Rd Terminus
4.40---Acton Rd opposite Axiom Way
4.47---Seven Mile Beach – Surf Rd
4.51---Estate Drive
4.57---ACTON RD / CILWEN RD arrive