The service information shown on this page is for routes operated by Metro Tasmania only.

For information on general access services provided by other companies including Tassielink Transit, O’Driscoll Coaches and Tasmanian Redline Coaches, please refer to the Department of State Growth timetable information page.

For information on school bus services provided by other companies, please refer to the Department of State Growth school bus information page.


Route No.

401 & 402

Service Start

7:00am

Schools Serviced
Fahan, Hutchins, Mt Carmel College
Suburbs
Sandy Bay, Lower Sandy Bay

Sandy Bay schools are serviced regularly by Routes 401 & 402.

- Route 401 travels City - Sandy Bay Shops - York St - University - Churchill Ave in both directions.
- Route 402 travels City - Sandy Bay Shops - Sandy Bay Rd - Lower Sandy Bay in both directions.

Services travelling outbound from the City on Route 401 return as Route 402, and vice-versa.

Please note that during school hours, Routes 401 & 402 do not travel via Nelson Rd. Students should use bus stops on Churchill Ave or Sandy Bay Rd to access these services.
** Regent St and Antill St are serviced by Routes 501 & 601. Refer to the University timetable for further details.

Please refer to Metro's Sandy Bay timetable for further details on Routes 401 & 402.

Route No.

415

Service Start

6:50am

Suburbs
Woodbridge, Kettering, Oyster Cove, Snug, Margate, Huntingfield

This service commences from Woodbridge at 6.50am, and TERMINATES IN MACQUARIE ST outside St David's Cathedral at 7.55am. All students must TRANSFER to connecting general access and school bus services.

Please refer to Metro's Channel timetable for further information.

Route No.

235AM

Service Start

7:35am

Suburbs
Strickland Ave, Saunders Crescent, Cascades, Regent St, Lower Sandy Bay

UPPER STRICKLAND AVE – Saunders Cres – Cascades – Macquarie St – Antill St – Regent St – HUTCHINS (Nelson Rd) – FAHAN (Lower Sandy Bay) – Channel Hwy – TAROONA HIGH

7.35---STRICKLAND AVE JUNCTION depart
7.41---Saunders Cres
7.47---Cascade Rd #16
7.52---Macquarie St / Anglesea St #10
7.54---Antill St #8
8.00---University #12
8.01---HUTCHINS / MT CARMEL (Nelson Rd)
8.07---FAHAN (Sandy Bay Rd #16)
8.11---Sandy Bay Rd #21
8.15---TAROONA HIGH arrive

Route No.

237AM

Service Start

7:35am

Suburbs
Fern Tree, Huon Road, Regent St, Lower Sandy Bay

FERN TREE – Huon Rd – Anglesea St – Macquarie St – Antill St – Regent St – HUTCHINS (Nelson Rd) – FAHAN (Lower Sandy Bay) – Channel Hwy – TAROONA HIGH

7.35---FERN TREE TERMINUS depart
7.40---Huon Rd – Fern Tree Tavern
7.43---Huon Rd / Strickland Ave junction
7.49---Huon Rd #18 (Skyline)
7.51---Davey St / D'Arcy St #8
7.53---Macquarie St / Anglesea St #10
7.55---Antill St #8
8.00---University #12
8.02---HUTCHINS / MT CARMEL (Nelson Rd)
8.07---FAHAN (Lower Sandy Bay #16)
8.13---Sandy Bay Rd #21
8.20---TAROONA HIGH arrive

Route No.

241AM

Service Start

7:50am

Suburbs
Mount Nelson

MT NELSON – HOBART COLLEGE – The Bends – HUTCHINS (Nelson Rd) - FAHAN (Lower Sandy Bay) – TAROONA HIGH

7.50---MT NELSON SIGNAL STATION depart
7.56---HOBART COLLEGE
8.00---Nelson Rd #22
8.04---Nelson Rd / Flat Bend
8.09---HUTCHINS / MT CARMEL (Nelson Rd) (*)
8.15---FAHAN (Lower Sandy Bay #16) (#)
8.23---TAROONA HIGH arrive

(*) Service travels EXPRESS from Nelson Rd / Quorn St to Lower Sandy Bay Stop 16.
(#) Service travels EXPRESS from Lower Sandy Bay Stop 16 to Taroona High.

Route No.

247AM

Service Start

8:10am

Suburbs
City, Sandy Bay

CITY - (limited stops via) Sandy Bay Rd - Lower Sandy Bay - TAROONA HIGH

8.10---CITY - Murray St (Treasury) Stop Q depart

(Service picks up/sets down at the following stops ONLY)

8.11---Davey St (Salamanca) #2
8.15---Sandy Bay Shops #7
8.17---Sandy Bay Rd #10 (opp Mt Carmel)
8.20---Sandy Bay Rd #14
8.22---Lower Sandy Bay #16
8.28---TAROONA HIGH arrive

Route No.

252PM

Service Start

3:40pm

Schools Serviced
Fahan, Hutchins, Mt Carmel College
Suburbs
Lower Sandy Bay, Taroona, Bonnet Hill, Kingston, Kunama Drive, Blackmans Bay, Maranoa Heights

MT CARMEL COLLEGE (Quorn St) – FAHAN (Lower Sandy Bay) – Taroona – Bonnet Hill – KINGSTON CENTRAL – Kunama Drive – Suncoast – Blackmans Bay – MARANOA HEIGHTS

3.40---MT CARMEL COLLEGE – Quorn St depart
3.46---FAHAN (Lower Sandy Bay #16)
3.53---Channel Hwy #26 (Taroona High)
3.58---Bonnet Hill
4.04---KINGSTON CENTRAL SOUTH
4.08---Kunama Drive
4.11---Roslyn Ave / Wells Parade
4.15---Suncoast
4.19---Blackmans Bay / Illawarra Rd
4.22---Garnett St
4.27---Maranoa Heights (Redwood / Pine)
4.29---Hawthorn Dr opp Fire Station
4.36---DENISON STREET arrive