Taroona High School

The service information shown on this page is for routes operated by Metro Tasmania only.

For information on general access services provided by other companies including Tassielink Transit, O’Driscoll Coaches and Tasmanian Redline Coaches, please refer to the Department of State Growth timetable information page.

For information on school bus services provided by other companies, please refer to the Department of State Growth school bus information page.


Route No.

426 & 429

Service Start

7:31am

Suburbs
City, Sandy Bay, Lower Sandy Bay, Taroona, Huntingfield, Summerleas, Kingston

The following general access services are available for students travelling in the morning:

FROM CITY TO TAROONA

TAROONA HIGH
- Route 426 to Taroona (Baringa Rd), departs Franklin Square Stop P 7.39am, arrive Channel Hwy outside THS 7.57am approx.
- Route 429 to Summerleas via Taroona, departs Franklin Square Stop P 7.47am, arrive Channel Hwy outside THS 8.10am approx.

TAROONA PRIMARY
- Route 429 to Summerleas via Taroona, departs Franklin Square Stop P 8.08am, arrive Channel Hwy outside THS 8.33am approx.

FROM SUMMERLEAS & KINGSTON TO TAROONA
- Route 429 buses depart Summerleas 7.31 & 7.59am, Kingston Central North 7.43 & 8.11am, arrive Channel Hwy opposite THS 7.57 & 8.24am approx.


Please refer to Metro's Taroona timetable for further information.

Route No.

426 & 429

Service Start

2:51pm

Suburbs
Taroona, Lower Sandy Bay, Sandy Bay, City, Kingston, Summerleas, Huntingfield

The following general access services are available for Taroona High students in the afternoon:

FROM TAROONA HIGH TO CITY
- Route 429 to Hobart via Taroona & Sandy Bay Rd departs the Channel Hwy stop opposite THS at 2.57pm approx.
- Route 426 to Hobart via Taroona & Sandy Bay Rd departs the Channel Hwy stop opposite THS at 3.30pm approx.

FROM TAROONA HIGH TO KINGSTON & SUMMERLEAS
- Route 429 departs the Channel Hwy stop outside THS at 2.51 and 3.21pm approx.

Please refer to Metro's Taroona timetable for further information.

Route No.

540 > 247AM

Service Start

7:35am

Schools Serviced
Taroona High School
Suburbs
Mt Stuart, West Hobart

The Route 540 bus which departs Mt Stuart (Salier Crescent) Terminus for the City via West Hobart at 7.35am continues on to Taroona High as Route 247AM, departing the City at 8.10am. Students from Mt Stuart and West Hobart travelling to Taroona High may remain on board.

Departure times: Mt Stuart Terminus 7.35am, Mt Stuart Rd Roundabout 7.40 (approx), Federal St 7.45 (approx), West Hobart / Mellifont St 7.50 (approx), Patrick St / Hill St 7.56 (approx), arrive City 8.04am.

Route No.

207AM

Service Start

7:55am

Schools Serviced
Taroona High School
Suburbs
Forest Road, Regent St - Churchill Ave

UPPER FOREST ROAD – Goulburn St – Barrack St – Davey St – Regent St – Churchill Ave – TAROONA HIGH

7.55---UPPER FOREST RD TERMINUS depart
7.56---William St
7.57---Goulburn St
7.58---Barrack St
8.00---Davey St (St Ann’s) #7
8.05---University #12
8.09---Churchill Ave #18
8.14---Churchill Ave #24
8.21---TAROONA HIGH arrive

Route No.

231AM

Service Start

7:53am

Schools Serviced
Taroona High School
Suburbs
City, Regent St - Churchill Ave

CITY – Davey St – Regent St – Churchill Ave – Channel Hwy – TAROONA HIGH

7.53---CITY / Franklin Square Stop N depart
7.55---Davey St (St Ann’s) #7
8.01---University #12
8.05---Churchill Ave #18
8.10---Churchill Ave #24
8.13---Sandy Bay Rd #20
8.20---TAROONA HIGH arrive

Route No.

233AM

Service Start

7:55am

Suburbs
Cascades, South Hobart, Dynnyrne, Churchill Avenue

CASCADES – Macquarie St – Antill St – Dynnyrne – Churchill Ave – TAROONA HIGH

7.55---CASCADE RD #16 depart
7.59---Macquarie St / Anglesea St #10
8.02---Antill St #8
8.04---Dynnyrne / Proctors Rd #13 [#]
8.08---University #12
8.13---Churchill Ave #18
8.18---Churchill Ave #24 (*)
8.24---TAROONA HIGH arrive

[#] Students for Princes St Primary alight on Proctors Rd to walk to school.
(*) From Churchill Ave Stop 24, service travels express to Taroona High.

Route No.

235AM

Service Start

7:35am

Suburbs
Strickland Ave, Saunders Crescent, Cascades, Regent St, Lower Sandy Bay

UPPER STRICKLAND AVE – Saunders Cres – Cascades – Macquarie St – Antill St – Regent St – HUTCHINS (Nelson Rd) – FAHAN (Lower Sandy Bay) – Channel Hwy – TAROONA HIGH

7.35---STRICKLAND AVE JUNCTION depart
7.41---Saunders Cres
7.47---Cascade Rd #16
7.52---Macquarie St / Anglesea St #10
7.54---Antill St #8
8.00---University #12
8.01---HUTCHINS / MT CARMEL (Nelson Rd)
8.07---FAHAN (Sandy Bay Rd #16)
8.11---Sandy Bay Rd #21
8.15---TAROONA HIGH arrive

Route No.

237AM

Service Start

7:35am

Suburbs
Fern Tree, Huon Road, Regent St, Lower Sandy Bay

FERN TREE – Huon Rd – Anglesea St – Macquarie St – Antill St – Regent St – HUTCHINS (Nelson Rd) – FAHAN (Lower Sandy Bay) – Channel Hwy – TAROONA HIGH

7.35---FERN TREE TERMINUS depart
7.40---Huon Rd – Fern Tree Tavern
7.43---Huon Rd / Strickland Ave junction
7.49---Huon Rd #18 (Skyline)
7.51---Davey St / D'Arcy St #8
7.53---Macquarie St / Anglesea St #10
7.55---Antill St #8
8.00---University #12
8.02---HUTCHINS / MT CARMEL (Nelson Rd)
8.07---FAHAN (Lower Sandy Bay #16)
8.13---Sandy Bay Rd #21
8.20---TAROONA HIGH arrive

Route No.

239AM

Service Start

7:50am

Schools Serviced
Taroona High School
Suburbs
West Hobart, Sandy Bay

WEST HOBART (Mellifont St) – Goulburn St – Byron St – Sandy Bay – TAROONA HIGH

7.50---WEST HOBART – Mellifont St #20 depart
7.52---Lansdowne Crescent
7.56---Cavell St
7.57---Goulburn St
7.59---Barrack St
8.01---Byron St
8.03---Sandy Bay Shops #7
8.05---Sandy Bay Rd #10 (opp Mt Carmel) (*)
8.18---TAROONA HIGH arrive

(*) Service travels EXPRESS from Sandy Bay Rd Stop 10 to Taroona High

Route No.

241AM

Service Start

7:50am

Suburbs
Mount Nelson

MT NELSON – HOBART COLLEGE – The Bends – HUTCHINS (Nelson Rd) - FAHAN (Lower Sandy Bay) – TAROONA HIGH

7.50---MT NELSON SIGNAL STATION depart
7.56---HOBART COLLEGE
8.00---Nelson Rd #22
8.04---Nelson Rd / Flat Bend
8.09---HUTCHINS / MT CARMEL (Nelson Rd) (*)
8.15---FAHAN (Lower Sandy Bay #16) (#)
8.23---TAROONA HIGH arrive

(*) Service travels EXPRESS from Nelson Rd / Quorn St to Lower Sandy Bay Stop 16.
(#) Service travels EXPRESS from Lower Sandy Bay Stop 16 to Taroona High.

Route No.

247AM

Service Start

8:10am

Suburbs
City, Sandy Bay

CITY - (limited stops via) Sandy Bay Rd - Lower Sandy Bay - TAROONA HIGH

8.10---CITY - Murray St (Treasury) Stop Q depart

(Service picks up/sets down at the following stops ONLY)

8.11---Davey St (Salamanca) #2
8.15---Sandy Bay Shops #7
8.17---Sandy Bay Rd #10 (opp Mt Carmel)
8.20---Sandy Bay Rd #14
8.22---Lower Sandy Bay #16
8.28---TAROONA HIGH arrive

Route No.

256PM

Service Start

2:50pm

Suburbs
Dynnyrne, South Hobart, Cascades, Saunders Crescent, Strickland Avenue, Huon Road

TAROONA HIGH – University – Dynnyrne – Cascades – Saunders Cres – Upper Strickland Ave – Huon Rd – SOUTH HOBART

2.50---TAROONA HIGH (Bay #8) depart (*)
2.59---Churchill Ave #15 (u)
3.02---University #12
3.05---Dynnyrne – Proctors Rd #14
3.07---Antill St #7
3.10---South Hobart – Macquarie St #10
3.13---Cascades #16
3.19---Saunders Crescent
3.26---Strickland Ave / Huon Rd junction
3.31---Huon Rd #18 (Skyline)
3.37---SOUTH HOBART – Davey St #7 arrive

(u) Service will pick up Waimea Heights Primary students from Churchill Ave Stop 15 if required. It DOES NOT set down Taroona High students at this location.
(*) Service travels EXPRESS from Taroona High to University Stop 12, then all stops from this point onwards.

Route No.

258PM

Service Start

2:50pm

Suburbs
South Hobart, Huon Road, Fern Tree

TAROONA HIGH – SOUTH HOBART PRIMARY – Huon Rd – FERN TREE

2.50---TAROONA HIGH (Bay #9) depart (*)
3.07---South Hobart / Macquarie St #8
3.09---SOUTH HOBART PRIMARY depart (#)
3.12---Huon Rd #18 (Skyline)
3.21---Huon Rd / Strickland Ave junction
3.26---Fern Tree Tavern
3.33---FERN TREE TERMINUS arrive

(*) Service travels EXPRESS from Taroona High to South Hobart – Macquarie St Stop 8.
(#) Students interchange to/from Route 270 at South Hobart Primary.

Route No.

260PM

Service Start

2:50pm

Suburbs
West Hobart

TAROONA HIGH – WAIMEA HEIGHTS PRIMARY - Goulburn St – WEST HOBART (Mellifont St)

2.50---TAROONA HIGH (Bay #4) depart (*)
3.01---WAIMEA HEIGHTS PRIMARY (Churchill Ave #15) (u)
3.10---Goulburn St #9
3.13---Lansdowne Crescent
3.19---WEST HOBART / Mellifont St #20 arrive

(*) Service travels EXPRESS from Taroona High to Goulburn St Stop 9, then all stops from this point onwards.
(u) Service will pick up Waimea Heights Primary students from Churchill Ave Stop 15 if required. It DOES NOT set down Taroona High students at this location.

Route No.

262PM

Service Start

2:55pm

Schools Serviced
Taroona High School
Suburbs
Churchill Ave, Dynnyrne, Forest Road

TAROONA HIGH – Churchill Ave – Dynnyrne – UPPER FOREST RD

2.55---TAROONA HIGH (Bay #4) depart (*)
3.00---Churchill Ave #23
3.03---Churchill Ave #18
3.08---University #12
3.11---Dynnyrne / Proctors Rd #14
3.16---Antill St #7
3.20---Goulburn St #9
3.24---UPPER FOREST RD arrive

(*) Service travels EXPRESS to first set down Churchill Ave Stop 23, then all stops from this point onwards.

Route No.

264PM

Service Start

2:50pm

Schools Serviced
Taroona High School
Suburbs
Mount Nelson

TAROONA HIGH – Nelson Rd – The Bends – MOUNT NELSON

2.50---TAROONA HIGH (Bay #6) depart (*)
3.00---Nelson Rd #15
3.03---Nelson Rd / Flat Bend
3.08---Nelson Rd opp Primary School
3.10---Nelson Rd Shops #25
3.16---MT NELSON SIGNAL STATION arrive

(*) Service travels EXPRESS from Taroona High to Nelson Rd Stop 15, then all stops from this point onwards

Route No.

266PM

Service Start

2:50pm

Schools Serviced
Taroona High School
Suburbs
Lower Sandy Bay, Sandy Bay, City

TAROONA HIGH – Channel Hwy - Sandy Bay Rd – CITY (All Stops)

2.50---TAROONA HIGH (Bay #5a) depart
2.55---Sandy Bay Rd #22
3.00---Lower Sandy Bay #18
3.08---Sandy Bay Shops #8
3.13---CITY – Macquarie St arrive

Route No.

268PM

Service Start

2:50pm

Suburbs
Churchill Ave - Regent St, City

TAROONA HIGH – Churchill Ave – University – Regent St – Macquarie St – CITY (All Stops)

2.50---TAROONA HIGH (Bay #5b) depart
2.54---Sandy Bay Rd #22
2.58---Churchill Ave #23
3.01---Churchill Ave #18
3.03---Churchill Ave #15 (*)
3.07---University #12
3.12---Antill St #7
3.17---CITY – Macquarie St arrive

(*) Waimea Heights Primary students may board this service ONLY at Churchill Ave Stop 15.

Route No.

282PM

Service Start

2:50pm

Schools Serviced
Taroona High School
Suburbs
City

TAROONA HIGH - CITY EXPRESS

2.50---TAROONA HIGH (Bay #7) depart (*)
3.10---CITY - Macquarie St arrive

(*) Service travels non-stop from Taroona High to City. It DOES NOT set down en-route.